KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enfermos

English translation: sick people / people suffering from the disease / victims / infected people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermos
English translation:sick people / people suffering from the disease / victims / infected people
Entered by: Maria

19:38 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: enfermos
"Nuevas terapias llegan a un porcentaje de enfermos alarmantemente bajo"

Context: Facts about malaria, its prevalence and treatment around the world. All i can come up with is "sufferers". "patients" won't work here as not everyone with malaria is getting treatment. Any other ideas?
duchess
sick people; people suffering from the disease
Explanation:
an alarmingly low percentage of people suffering from the disease / of sick people.

This may work. Happy translating ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sick people; people suffering from the disease
Maria
4 +4infected peopleDr Sue Levy
5 +1victims
Henry Hinds
5the ill
eesegura
4 +1persons with malaria
GoodWords
5carriers of the disease
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sick people; people suffering from the disease


Explanation:
an alarmingly low percentage of people suffering from the disease / of sick people.

This may work. Happy translating ;o)

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
2 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: No entiendo el problema, francamente.
11 mins

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Salloz
6 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez: I likeboth options
18 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
3 days3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carriers of the disease


Explanation:
This term is used by WHO (yes, I'm aware that the mosquitoes are also "carriers of the disease," but this is definitely what WHO uses).

From an article on finding cases of malaria:

... being encountered in locating possible **carriers of the disease**, ... She also appealed to all persons who have symptoms of malaria such as fever, chills, ...
www.caribbeannetnews.com/cgi-script/csArticles/articles/000...

There are four major strains of malaria and the Kabul area is known for ... The doctor said he is anxious to identify **carriers of the disease** on the base ...
www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20040620/malar...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No entiendo tu propuesta. ¿Me perdí de algo?
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons with malaria


Explanation:
This is what I would use.... "an alarmingly low percentage of persons with malaria." Note that English tends to be more direct in this kind of discourse, so in the translation I would not write "the disease" but "malaria".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: También funciona.
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infected people


Explanation:
since malaria is a parasite infection...

people infected with malaria/with the malaria parasite

ID21 - communicating development researchMore research is needed to obtain more information on how many people infected with malaria are completely unaware of the infection and how many feel unwell ...
www.id21.org/id21ext/h4ls1g1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Europe Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership (EDCTP ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In 2002, the global number of people infected with malaria was 42.28 million, 20.02 million men. and 22.256 million women. Malaria deaths totalled 1.124 ...
ec.europa.eu/research/info/conferences/edctp/pdf/prd_facts_en.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-06 20:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that you can be infected but not sick (yet!).

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
10 hrs

agree  John Cutler
16 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victims


Explanation:
Disease victims or malaria victims specifically; "victims" alone can be sufficient.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski: This one is the one I would choose.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ill


Explanation:
Since malaria is already mentioned in context, "the ill" is understood as those who have malaria.

eesegura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8