KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Músculos Pelvitrocantericos

English translation: pelvi-trocanteric muscles


02:55 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Músculos Pelvitrocantericos
Está en un contenido prográmatico de la carrera de fisioterapia
Terejimenez
English translation:pelvi-trocanteric muscles
Explanation:

EPOS/IFPOS Combined Meeting EPOS - 26th Annual Meeting
the pelvi-trocanteric muscles, thinking of a future conversion in...
http://www.springerlink.com/index


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-11 03:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelvi-trochanteric muscles (I forgot the "h") My happy typing fingers, jeje!!!!!


Muscles of the Hip and Thigh
Pelvitrochanteric Muscles (Lateral Rotators). The Piriformis...
http://download.videohelp.com/vitualis/med/mmhipthg.htm

A physico-mathematical model for the human femur, with and without ...
For a loading of 70 daN, we obtain a resultant of. 270 daN on the femoral...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/VN4W051N32433P54.pdf

The bone-prosthesis interaction
The medial pelvi-trochanteric muscles,. primarily the external...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/Q3400XY7DU6UY9P4.pdf

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Siguiendo la sugerencia de la Dra. Sue Levy. Lo dejaré como
"pelvitrochanteric muscles"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pelvi-trocanteric muscles
Robert Copeland
5Muscles of the Pelvis and Hips/Pelvic and Hip Muscles/Pelvic and Trochanteric Musclesliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
músculos pelvitrocantericos
pelvi-trocanteric muscles


Explanation:

EPOS/IFPOS Combined Meeting EPOS - 26th Annual Meeting
the pelvi-trocanteric muscles, thinking of a future conversion in...
http://www.springerlink.com/index


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-11 03:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelvi-trochanteric muscles (I forgot the "h") My happy typing fingers, jeje!!!!!


Muscles of the Hip and Thigh
Pelvitrochanteric Muscles (Lateral Rotators). The Piriformis...
http://download.videohelp.com/vitualis/med/mmhipthg.htm

A physico-mathematical model for the human femur, with and without ...
For a loading of 70 daN, we obtain a resultant of. 270 daN on the femoral...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/VN4W051N32433P54.pdf

The bone-prosthesis interaction
The medial pelvi-trochanteric muscles,. primarily the external...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/Q3400XY7DU6UY9P4.pdf



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Siguiendo la sugerencia de la Dra. Sue Levy. Lo dejaré como
"pelvitrochanteric muscles"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: yes, and also pelvic and trochanteric muscles (do not forget the h)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Maria-You are correct, my happy typing fingers got ahead of me, jeje!!!

agree  Jose Alvarez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: pelvitrochanteric - NOT pelvic and trochanteric - the term means that the muscles connect the pelvis with the trochanteric region of the femur - I have a personal pref for lateral/external rotators of the hip :-)//thanks :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Sue, you always are on your "A" game!! I have learned a great deal in the medical field, but when I see your extensive knowledge, I am very humbled!

neutral  liz askew: "Trochanteric" is the correct spelling, BTW.
13 hrs
  -> Liz, I addressed this in an earlier note. Thanks so much though!!!

agree  Maria523
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muscles of the Pelvis and Hips/Pelvic and Hip Muscles/Pelvic and Trochanteric Muscles


Explanation:
Well, I am making my contribution based on UK references.

Very few refs to "pelvitrochanteric" and this usually relates to non-humans.

So, based on that, I am sending in my contribution.
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/jbjs.org.uk?ref=safesearch&...
Particular care was taken in preserving all the femoral neck and the trochanteric muscles. All implants were customised based on pre-operative CT data. ...
proceedings.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/abstract/88-B/SUPP_I/54-a - Similar pages

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/thephysiotherapysite.co.uk?...
The trochanter is the area of the thigh bone where many of the large hip muscles attach, so is vital to normal function of the hip area. ...
www.thephysiotherapysite.co.uk/hip/thr_complications.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=pelvic and hip muscles&h...

muscles of the pelvis and hip/s

pelvis and hip muscles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-11 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Dorland's gives "TrocHanteric":

http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: not just any muscles of the pelvis and hip - lateral rotators by their attachment to the trochanteric region of the femur
2 hrs