KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

medios

English translation: methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios
English translation:methods
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:55 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PHYSIOTHERAPY
Spanish term or phrase: medios
a) Historia y medios de la gimnasia médica.
b) Principios de la gimnasia médica y del entrenamiento físico.
c) Programación del entrenamiento aeróbico.
d) Evaluación clínica y exámenes de laboratorio para la prescripción del entrenamiento físico.
e) Programación del ejercicio terapéutico global para:
- Reeducación de la postura
- Equilibrio y coordinación
- Flexibilización, reeducación muscular y funcional.


RESOURCES... EQUIPMENT... or MEANS?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
methods/methodology
Explanation:
They may be referring to the history and methodology of the medical gymnasium
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Lisa. I asked my client and he chose "methods." :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6resources
David Hollywood
3 +3methods/methodology
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resources


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: I definitely think it refers to resources
1 hr

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  liz askew
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: Yeah, me too, although I believe that the original writer should have used a word other than medios.
20 hrs

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: resources used in physiotherapy sounds fine.
22 hrs

agree  Maria523
1 day48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
methods/methodology


Explanation:
They may be referring to the history and methodology of the medical gymnasium

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you, Lisa. I asked my client and he chose "methods." :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

agree  John Cutler: Makes sense to me
3 hrs