KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

remisión

English translation: referral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remisión
English translation:referral
Entered by: spanruss

17:02 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: remisión
El médico del estudio no pagará por este examen de seguimiento o remisión.
spanruss
United States
referral
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5referral
Giovanni Rengifo
5remission
Claudia Pesce
2referral to see a specialistliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remission


Explanation:
HTH :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: On second thought, it doesn't make sense in this context.
2 hrs
  -> That´s what I´ve just realized; at first, I thought it had something to do with an illness in remission, but that´s not the case here.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
referral


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Gracias, Giovanni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Pesce: This is it :D
3 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs: http://www.education-support.org.uk/spanish/parents/child-pr...
1 day8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
referral to see a specialist


Explanation:
Not much idea really.

Exámenes con tecnología por emisión de positrones (PET)
- [ Translate this page ]
Una examen PET requiere de la receta de un médico. Para una remisión médica gratuita, llame al 800-443-4605. Para programar un examen, llame al 908-685-2930 ...
somerset.convertlanguage.com/somerset/enes/24/_www_somersetmedicalcenter_com/body.cfm?id=770 - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
Formato recomendable para llenar la hoja de remisión médica de un ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La remisión médica es un documento médico legal que de no ser confeccionado ... Examen físico: (Lo más completo posible y poniendo énfasis en los hallazgos ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mgi/vol22_2_06/mgi10206.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Vio mi hijo a un especialista sin tener una remisión de su
médico principal?
Un “especialista” es un médico que da atención especial, que el
médico principal de su hijo no puede dar. Por ejemplo, su hijo puede
ver a un especialista llamado “optómetra” para la atención de la vista.
Una “remisión” es un permiso escrito del médico principal de su hijo
para que vea a un especialista. Si su hijo vio a un especialista sin tener
una remisión, es posible que usted reciba una factura. También puede
recibir una factura si su hijo recibe atención de un especialista sin la
aprobación del plan de salud.
En el futuro, haga lo siguiente para evitar recibir facturas de especialistas:
1. Obtenga siempre una remisión del médico principal de
su hijo.
2. Verifique que el especialista sea parte del plan de salud de
su hijo. Pregunte cuando llame para hacer una cita para
su hijo.
Deudas
médicas Hoja
informativa
No. 2
Hoja informativa so

CIGNA Preferred Provider Organization (PPO)
Features & Benefits; How It Works; Cost Example; Special Programs .... Do I need a referral to see a specialist? What is utilization review? ...
www.cigna.com/our_plans/medical/ppo/for_you.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Advantage Referrals
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
request you may obtain a referral to see a WHA specialist associated with ... If special tests, procedures or surgery are recommended by the specialist, ...
www.westernhealth.com/members/downloads/fs_advantage_referr... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 17:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But at least I've done some research...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849