KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

arrancamientos

English translation: tears/avulsions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrancamientos
English translation:tears/avulsions
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:51 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: arrancamientos
Advice for travellers from Spain about open wounds:

En las heridas abiertas se produce rotura de la piel, que puede ser superficial o (escoriación) o tener grados variables de profundidad y extensión (cortes, laceraciones, heridas penetrantes, arrancamientos).

Would this be tears?
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
tears
Explanation:

In Spanish, I think there are other words that better describe this such as (desgarrar, rasgar (verb)-- rasgón, desgarrón, (noun) .

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks to all of the answers, I think both answers would be OK but I went for this as it is more accessible terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tears
Carmen Schultz
4tearsliz askew
4avulsionsAna Lozano
3Avulsions
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tears


Explanation:

In Spanish, I think there are other words that better describe this such as (desgarrar, rasgar (verb)-- rasgón, desgarrón, (noun) .



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to all of the answers, I think both answers would be OK but I went for this as it is more accessible terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  liz askew
5 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avulsions


Explanation:
First, definition from Spanish Medical Dictionary:
INFORMACIÓN BÁSICA
NOMBRE: Arrancamiento
TIPO: Termino Médico


DESCRIPCIÓN
f. Traumatismo por tracción violenta de la piel y tejidos subyacentes en un miembro o región corporal, que produce su separación.

|| Avulsión.

http://www.diagnosticomedico.es/descripcion/Arrancamiento--1...

Definition taken from: http://www.answers.com/topic/wound?cat=health
Avulsions. Occur when an entire structure or part of it is forcibly pulled away, such as the loss of a permanent tooth or an ear lobe. Explosions, gunshots, and animal bites may cause avulsions.


Ana Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avulsions


Explanation:
No, I'd never heard of it either! But if we consider that tearing may be more than a ripped off hangnail and go all the way to the severing of a limb (although the context here does not point that far), then here we have it:

"An avulsion is a forcible tearing or partial tearing away of tissues. It occurs in such accidents as gunshot wounds, explosions, animal bites or other body-crushing injuries. Bleeding is heavy and rapid.


If a body part (a finger, tooth or toe, for example) has been torn away in an accident, it should always be sent along with the victim to the hospital (placed on moistened gauze and cooled), since there is a possibility that it can be reattached." This is the definition of the fifth of five diff types of open wound, from http://www.healthscout.com/ency/68/66/main.html

There is some disparity in the definitions - some state that it has to be an entire bodily part which is torn off, others that at least three layers of skin have to come off, and others merely like this from a glossary:

"A type of wound where skin is "torn" partially or fully away. This type of wound tends to bleed a lot." http://www.ect-hk.com/ect_glossary_bot.html

Any medical people out there to shed light on this?


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tears


Explanation:
Well, somebody has to stick their neck out ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-18 14:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Appendix 1 - Editing and Coding
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
[INCLUDES: Avulsion of joint surrounds. Tear ligaments. Snap muscles. Pull tendons. Rupture ... Avulsion/tear. Cut/laceration. Puncture wound ...
www.cls.ioe.ac.uk/core/documents/download.asp?id=150&log_st... - Similar pages
Fracture of the head of the radius with a tear or avulsion of the ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/64-B/1/70 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Case of the Week Contributor: Dr Guru Karnati , SpR Radiology ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Extraperitoneal bladder rupture generally secondary to adjacent pelvic. fracture or an avulsion tear at fixation points of puboprostatic. ligaments ...
www.severnradiology.nhs.uk/Cases/Past_Cases/21 case of the ... - Similar pages
Tears of the meniscus
The importance of the position and size of a meniscal tear. ... This part of the meniscus is sometimes torn right off (avulsed) from its attachment. ...
www.kneeguru.co.uk/html/steps/step_04_meniscus/tears.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849