KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

encuentristas

English translation: Youth Outreach (encuentrista) Movement


15:53 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: encuentristas
International NGO work on HIV/AIDS in El Salvador. Section dealing with peer education in gangs/vulnerable groups at high risk...

Centro de Formación y Orientación. Este centro está dedicado a la educación no formal y desarrollo comunitario con adolescentes, jóvenes y adultos. Tiene un programa de atención de la remoción de tatuajes alusivos a pandillas y acompañamiento psicológico y emociona a jóvenes.
Movimiento de jóvenes **encuentristas**: tienen como objetivo reducir los índices de violencia juvenil en el municipio de Ilobasco. Cuentan con un programa de reinserción sociolaboral de jóvenes en conflicto.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:Youth Outreach (encuentrista) Movement
Explanation:
I would leave it like this: youth outreach (encuentrista) movement. They seem to focus on outreach activities, so... Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias Luis....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Youth Outreach (encuentrista) Movement
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Youth Movement (MOJE, Movimento de Jovenes Encuentristas)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Youth Movement (MOJE, Movimento de Jovenes Encuentristas)


Explanation:
Artisan Training Lifts Salvadoran Youth Out of Economic Risk- [ Traduzca esta página ]... founded the Youth Movement (Movimiento de Jóvenes Encuentristas or MOJE) to ... To date, Hernández said, about 300 young people have taken advantage of ...
news.findlaw.com/wash/s/20070802/20070802140840.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

MOJE (Movimento de Jovenes Encuentristas), a program designed to provide alter-. natives to gang activities for young people (including sports, recreation, ...
www.aidtoartisans.org/site/DocServer/handeye_spring_2007.pd... - Páginas similares


.28 08/06/2007 18:32:45 08/02/2007 02 August 2007 08/02/2007 02 ...In 1996, a local priest, Juan Francisco Molina, founded the Youth Movement (Movimiento de Jóvenes Encuentristas or MOJE) to reach out to gang members in the ...
usinfo.state.gov/articles/washfile-english/2007/08/20070802140840ndyblehs0.3603632.xml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Artisan Training Lifts Salvadoran Youth Out of Economic Risk- [ Traduzca esta página ]One group, the Youth Movement (Movimiento de Jóvenes Encuentristas or MOJE), is seeking to change that by reaching out to gang members in the depressed ...
www.americanpoliticalscene.com/read.asp?articleID=21165&cat... - Páginas similares


PDF] No Place to Hide:Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Jóvenes Encuentristas (MOJE, or “Youth Movement”), in Ilopango (Aug. 30, 2006). 456. Interview with M.A.H., supra note 273. NO PLACE TO HIDE: GANG, STATE, ...
www.law.harvard.edu/programs/hrp/documents/NoPlacetoHide(Fi... - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Gracias mil Robert... besitos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Youth Outreach (encuentrista) Movement


Explanation:
I would leave it like this: youth outreach (encuentrista) movement. They seem to focus on outreach activities, so... Hope this helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias Luis....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Lydia!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  Teri Szucs
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teri!