KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

punta

English translation: apical hypokinesia


17:38 Feb 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: punta
From a Spanish medical report on a gentleman admitted to ER with a heart attack.

Ecocardiograma:
Hipocinesia de septun y punta con FE 30%.

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
English translation:apical hypokinesia
Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Annals of Emergency Medicine : Acute Myocardial ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Although these are sometimes suggestive of myocardial ischemia, cardiac lesions have ... interventricular septal hypokinesia and mild apical hypokinesia. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196064495703128 - Páginas similares

PubMed: hypokinesia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cyanotic discoloration and hypokinesia in the cardiac tissue in an area of .... Right ventricular cineangiography found localized apical hypokinesia with ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/find?field=PubMed&query=hypokinesia - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prenatal diagnosis of ventricular aneurysm: a report of two cases ...kinesia and a large apical aneurysm; a muscular apical. septal ventricular defect of about 4 mm in .... dilatation and hypokinesia. Cardiac catheterisation ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/pd.259 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5apical hypokinesiaYasser El Helw
3peak
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak


Explanation:
peak

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apical hypokinesia


Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Annals of Emergency Medicine : Acute Myocardial ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Although these are sometimes suggestive of myocardial ischemia, cardiac lesions have ... interventricular septal hypokinesia and mild apical hypokinesia. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196064495703128 - Páginas similares

PubMed: hypokinesia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cyanotic discoloration and hypokinesia in the cardiac tissue in an area of .... Right ventricular cineangiography found localized apical hypokinesia with ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/find?field=PubMed&query=hypokinesia - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prenatal diagnosis of ventricular aneurysm: a report of two cases ...kinesia and a large apical aneurysm; a muscular apical. septal ventricular defect of about 4 mm in .... dilatation and hypokinesia. Cardiac catheterisation ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/pd.259 - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's the word! Thank you, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  João Ramos
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  brainfloss
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Brainfloss