KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

"grasa subserosa"

English translation: subserosal fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grasa subserosa
English translation:subserosal fat
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

12:05 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "grasa subserosa"
Contexto: Informes de casos clínicos de enterocolitis neutropénica
...edema masivo e intenso de la pared del ciego con afectación de la grasa subserosa....
Noris La Valle
subseroral fat
Explanation:
www.springerlink.com/index/J1GR142303514821.pdf

"Subserosal fat may proliferate in the presence of adenomyomatosis, but the amount of subserosal fat. may be quite variable. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 12:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry--should be "subserosal"
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Dear Kathryn, many thanks for your help!
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4subseroral fat
Kathryn Litherland
3 +1subserous fatDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subseroral fat


Explanation:
www.springerlink.com/index/J1GR142303514821.pdf

"Subserosal fat may proliferate in the presence of adenomyomatosis, but the amount of subserosal fat. may be quite variable. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 12:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry--should be "subserosal"

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dear Kathryn, many thanks for your help!
Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
47 mins

agree  raptisi
5 hrs

agree  Egmont: subserosal fat
6 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subserous fat


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/subserous
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Dolores Saludos desde Argentina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
39 mins
  -> Gracias.