KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

nivel hidroaereo a dicho nivel

English translation: air-fluid level in the aforementioned cavity and ...


13:31 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge report
Spanish term or phrase: nivel hidroaereo a dicho nivel
This expression appears in a discharge report:

Se realizan cortes tomograficos axiales de macizo facial sin contraste y con ventana osea observando una fractura de pared interna del seno maxilar derecho con fragmentos oseas dentro de la cavidad sinusal y presencia de nivel hidroaereo a dicho nivel y en varias celdillas etmoidales."

Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:air-fluid level in the aforementioned cavity and ...
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-18 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medcyclopaedia - air-fluid level, head and neckHome, library, topics, volume vi 2, a, airfluid level head and neck.
www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_vi_2/a/airflui... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnosis of bowel obstruction on plain abdominal radiographs ...The positive predictive value also increased as differential air-fluid level heights increased, reaching a level of 0.86 or greater at 20 mm. CONCLUSION. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/161/2/291 - Similar pages

AIR FLUID LEVEL WITHIN RIGHT MAXILLARY SINUSThe arrow head points to a small air fluid level within the right maxillary sinus. Although on this axial CT scan examination no obvious fracture was ...
www.netmedicine.com/xray/ctscan/ct26.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

AccessMedicine - air fluid levelImages, Video & Audio Search Results: air fluid level. Limit by resource: ALL Resources (1) – Current Otolaryngology (1) >. Download free QuickTime player ...
www.accessmedicine.com/.../searchAMResultImg.aspx?rootterm=... - Similar pages

Clinical Cases and Images: Small Bowel Obstruction and Gas in the ...These findings are suspicious for SBO, with associated prominent gastric distention and large air fluid level overlying stomach. ...
clinicalcases.blogspot.com/2004/03/small-bowel-obstruction-and-gas-in.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The gastric air-fluid sign: Aid in CT assessment of gastric wall ...to normal thickness at or above the air-fluid level. ... an identifiable air-fluid level. In several cases, repeat scans were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J066426LW7527220.pdf - Similar pages

IngentaConnect A Case of an Air-Fluid Level in the OvaryA Case of an Air-Fluid Level in the Ovary. Author: Hatada Y. Source: Clinical Radiology Extra, Volume 57, Number 12, December 2002 , pp. 43-44(2) ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/14776804/2002/00000057/0... - Similar pages

CTSNet Wiki Notes : Air-fluid LevelMain»Air-fluid Level. Air-fluid Level. Diagnosis. air/fluid level. Acknowledgements · HomePage · WikiSandbox · PmWiki · Basic Editing · Documentation Index ...
wiki.ctsnet.org/index.php?n=Main.Air-fluidLevel - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Arch Ophthalmol -- Abstract: An alarm system to indicate air-fluid ...I have developed an alarm system to indicate the air-fluid level in the irrigating bottle. This system warns the operating personnel before complete loss of ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/107/8/1250 - Similar pages

Sonographic demonstration of air-fluid levels in abdominal ...There were abnormal fluid collections that, when viewed from a posterior position, demonstrated a horizontal line representing an air-fluid level. ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/abstract/1/4/151 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5air-fluid level in the aforementioned cavity and ...Yasser El Helw
4hydroaerial level at the mentioned level
dcanossa


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydroaerial level at the mentioned level


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=58594...

dcanossa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
air-fluid level in the aforementioned cavity and ...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-18 14:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medcyclopaedia - air-fluid level, head and neckHome, library, topics, volume vi 2, a, airfluid level head and neck.
www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_vi_2/a/airflui... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnosis of bowel obstruction on plain abdominal radiographs ...The positive predictive value also increased as differential air-fluid level heights increased, reaching a level of 0.86 or greater at 20 mm. CONCLUSION. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/161/2/291 - Similar pages

AIR FLUID LEVEL WITHIN RIGHT MAXILLARY SINUSThe arrow head points to a small air fluid level within the right maxillary sinus. Although on this axial CT scan examination no obvious fracture was ...
www.netmedicine.com/xray/ctscan/ct26.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

AccessMedicine - air fluid levelImages, Video & Audio Search Results: air fluid level. Limit by resource: ALL Resources (1) – Current Otolaryngology (1) >. Download free QuickTime player ...
www.accessmedicine.com/.../searchAMResultImg.aspx?rootterm=... - Similar pages

Clinical Cases and Images: Small Bowel Obstruction and Gas in the ...These findings are suspicious for SBO, with associated prominent gastric distention and large air fluid level overlying stomach. ...
clinicalcases.blogspot.com/2004/03/small-bowel-obstruction-and-gas-in.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

The gastric air-fluid sign: Aid in CT assessment of gastric wall ...to normal thickness at or above the air-fluid level. ... an identifiable air-fluid level. In several cases, repeat scans were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J066426LW7527220.pdf - Similar pages

IngentaConnect A Case of an Air-Fluid Level in the OvaryA Case of an Air-Fluid Level in the Ovary. Author: Hatada Y. Source: Clinical Radiology Extra, Volume 57, Number 12, December 2002 , pp. 43-44(2) ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/14776804/2002/00000057/0... - Similar pages

CTSNet Wiki Notes : Air-fluid LevelMain»Air-fluid Level. Air-fluid Level. Diagnosis. air/fluid level. Acknowledgements · HomePage · WikiSandbox · PmWiki · Basic Editing · Documentation Index ...
wiki.ctsnet.org/index.php?n=Main.Air-fluidLevel - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Arch Ophthalmol -- Abstract: An alarm system to indicate air-fluid ...I have developed an alarm system to indicate the air-fluid level in the irrigating bottle. This system warns the operating personnel before complete loss of ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/107/8/1250 - Similar pages

Sonographic demonstration of air-fluid levels in abdominal ...There were abnormal fluid collections that, when viewed from a posterior position, demonstrated a horizontal line representing an air-fluid level. ...
www.jultrasoundmed.org/cgi/content/abstract/1/4/151 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
15 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  raptisi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  brainfloss
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)