KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

no está contrapuesta a la medicina narrativa

English translation: is not opposed to theoretical medicine


13:02 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General research
Spanish term or phrase: no está contrapuesta a la medicina narrativa
Es por esto que debemos trabajar desde la Medicina Basada en la Evidencia, que no está contrapuesta a la medicina narrativa ni a otros enfoques necesarios, la investigación rigurosa.

This is the sentence I'm having difficulty with. I'd be grateful for any help. Thanks in advance.
Sarah Brenchley
English translation:is not opposed to theoretical medicine
Explanation:
I mean: "Medicine only based on theory, "Book" Medicine"
Selected response from:

Marta Macías
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is not contrary to narrative medicine
Damon Loomer
4 +1is not opposed to theoretical medicineMarta Macías
5is not against narrative medicine
silviantonia
4so that it is not compared to narrative medicineliz askew


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not opposed to theoretical medicine


Explanation:
I mean: "Medicine only based on theory, "Book" Medicine"

Marta Macías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> GraciAS!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is not contrary to narrative medicine


Explanation:
"Narrative medicine" is a well-established term (see Wikipedia, for example). The sentence does seem a bit disjointed though. Should it read "...necesarios PARA la investigación rigurosa"?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrative_medicine
Damon Loomer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Perdona; cuando contesté tu respuesta no estaba...
4 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez: Rita Charon
3 hrs

disagree  liz askew: It is the "investigación rigurosa que no está contrapuesta a la medicina narrativa". That's how I read it.//The "que" part of the sentence is related to "investigación rigurosa".
4 hrs
  -> The Spanish is a bit confusing, but the author seems to be allowing that narrative medicine has its place alongside evidence-based medicine. I don't where you're getting a "so that" clause in your suggestion. Maybe with a subjunctive (..que no este...)?

agree  Rita Tepper
9 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not against narrative medicine


Explanation:
Narrative Medicine fortifies clinical practice with the narrative competence to recognize, absorb, metabolize, interpret, and be moved by the stories of illness. Through narrative training, the Program in Narrative Medicine helps doctors, nurses, social workers, and therapists to improve the effectiveness of care by developing the capacity for attention, reflection, representation, and affiliation with patients and colleagues. Our research and outreach missions are conceptualizing, evaluating, and spear-heading these ideas and practices nationally and internationally.
http://www.narrativemedicine.org/

Narrative medicine had its start in such related efforts as patient-centered care and medical humanities. The clinical cousin of literature-and-medicine, narrative medicine takes those skills that one develops as a close reader or a reflective writer and bends them toward effective clinical practice. The close reader -- whether of fiction, poetry, or memoir -- follows the narrative thread of a story, enters into the teller's narrative world, and sees how that teller makes sense of it. The close reader identifies the images and metaphors, recognizes the temporal flow of events, follows allusions to other stories, and is imaginatively transported to wherever the story might take the one who surrenders to it.http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/520704

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that it is not compared to narrative medicine


Explanation:
i.e.

we must stick with evidence-based medicine


iccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
contraponer

* oponer, enfrentar, comparar, cotejar, confrontar
o Antónimos: armonizar, adecuar

compare - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
1 comparar [to, with, con]: compared to her, I'm very short, si me comparas con ella, soy bajísimo (as) compared with, en comparación con 2 (textos) cotejar ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=compare - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


cotejar = to compare

contraposicion n.f. comparison, contrast, clash


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 17:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
medicamentos y Salud V2 N3
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cina basada en la evidencia cientí-. fica. En todo caso, es un concepto. contrapuesto al de medicina basada. en la fe, medicina basada en la au- ...
www.femeba.org.ar/fundacion/quienessomos/Novedades/medicame... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-19 18:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cls 189 final project
In this manner, Aristotle compared and contrasted many of the ancient Greek philosophers' works and ideas. Much of Aristotle's commentary on the Atomists ...
www.perseus.tufts.edu/GreekScience/Students/Marc/final.proj... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
Grecia en la Postmodernidad
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
aristotélica, habría sido ya contrapuesto por Aristóteles, en nombre del retrazado ... críticas de los textos de los filósofos tal y como han llegado hasta ...
www.telefonica.net/web2/to-on-legetai-pollachos/Grecia en l... - Similar pages
Kuroniria / Jorge Cocompech et al
- [ Translate this page ]
Los primeros filósofos griegos identificaban la verdadera realidad con la naturaleza ... se revela como contrapuesta y como contrapuesta a la no realidad, ...
kuroniria.com/2006/02/11/realidad-conocimiento-y-verdad - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-20 08:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just looked at this sentence again and it is the

"la invetigación rigurosa que no está contrapuesta a la medicina narrativa"...

This is how I read it.

Rigorous investigation is not contrasted/compared to narrative medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-20 08:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO

the author is very much FOR evidence-based medicine, rather than narrative-based medicine.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849