KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

puntilleo congestivo

English translation: stippling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntilleo congestivo
English translation:stippling
Entered by: liz askew

17:13 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Biopsy
Spanish term or phrase: puntilleo congestivo
tejido de aspecto granular con puntilleo congestivo
Terejimenez
stippling
Explanation:
That's as far as I can go for the moment.

PDF]
Paciente escolar con varicela y estado de choque
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
co lo observamos como tejido adiposo con zonas de hemo-. rragia. El estómago mostraba mucosa de aspecto congestivo. y un puntilleo hemorrágico de predominio ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/sanmil/sm-2005/sm056j.pdf - Similar pages



puntilleo/punteado difuso - diffuse stippling ( translation ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of puntilleo difuso: diffuse stippling [Endoscopy report (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/193118 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-07 17:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

it is the tissue that is congested, not the stippling

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Jh5vz6PAuMYJ:screening.ia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 17:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as there are no hits in English for

congestive/congested stippling



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-07 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mujer de 61 años que consulta al médico por síndrome ictérico. Ecografía y TAC sin lesiones. Se realiza endoscopía y se identificó lesión polipoide en zona de papila de Vater. Se obtienen muestras biopsia y se realiza el diagnóstico. Posteriormente se recibe tejido de ampulectomía(apertura de duodeno con resección de la lesión y zona de ampolla de vater que incluye conducto de Wirsung y colédoco terminal). Mide 5,5x3 cm., con lesión polipoide, sésil, sin base de límites precisos, superficie irregular y aspecto granular, con zonas congestivas. Al corte mide 2 cm. de espesor máximo en zona de papila. La resección terminal del colédoco muestra ocupación de la luz por tejido blanquecino. Se obtienen múltiples secciones seriadas con inclusión total de la muestra para cortes histológicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-07 17:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granulomatous Amebic Encephalitis Caused by Leptomyxid Amebae in ...
rescent stains performed on biopsy tissue at the Centers .... eral zone of congestion and hemorrhage. K and L, Photomicrographs. ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/18/5/903.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-07 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Glossary - NHS Direct
Biopsy: A biopsy is a test that involves taking a small sample of tissue from the body ... Congestion: Congestion is an excess of fluid in part of the body, ...
www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/glossary/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-07 17:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
congestion (con·ges·tion) (kən-jes´chən) [L. congestio, from congerere to heap together] excessive or abnormal accumulation of fluid, as of blood in a part. ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

so

congestion and stippling would be better.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por confirmarme el término
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stipplingliz askew
4congestive spots
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congestive spots


Explanation:
or points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 17:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Stippling" would be fine too :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-07 17:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google: "Congestive stippling. The basal vessels are markedly sclerosed. Microscopical examination:. There is considerable hypmaemia throughout. in the brain. ..."



    query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F6081FF6395A137B93C2AB178FD85F4D8784F9 - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 554

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stippling


Explanation:
That's as far as I can go for the moment.

PDF]
Paciente escolar con varicela y estado de choque
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
co lo observamos como tejido adiposo con zonas de hemo-. rragia. El estómago mostraba mucosa de aspecto congestivo. y un puntilleo hemorrágico de predominio ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/sanmil/sm-2005/sm056j.pdf - Similar pages



puntilleo/punteado difuso - diffuse stippling ( translation ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of puntilleo difuso: diffuse stippling [Endoscopy report (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/193118 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-07 17:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

it is the tissue that is congested, not the stippling

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Jh5vz6PAuMYJ:screening.ia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-07 17:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as there are no hits in English for

congestive/congested stippling



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-07 17:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mujer de 61 años que consulta al médico por síndrome ictérico. Ecografía y TAC sin lesiones. Se realiza endoscopía y se identificó lesión polipoide en zona de papila de Vater. Se obtienen muestras biopsia y se realiza el diagnóstico. Posteriormente se recibe tejido de ampulectomía(apertura de duodeno con resección de la lesión y zona de ampolla de vater que incluye conducto de Wirsung y colédoco terminal). Mide 5,5x3 cm., con lesión polipoide, sésil, sin base de límites precisos, superficie irregular y aspecto granular, con zonas congestivas. Al corte mide 2 cm. de espesor máximo en zona de papila. La resección terminal del colédoco muestra ocupación de la luz por tejido blanquecino. Se obtienen múltiples secciones seriadas con inclusión total de la muestra para cortes histológicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-07 17:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granulomatous Amebic Encephalitis Caused by Leptomyxid Amebae in ...
rescent stains performed on biopsy tissue at the Centers .... eral zone of congestion and hemorrhage. K and L, Photomicrographs. ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/18/5/903.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-07 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Glossary - NHS Direct
Biopsy: A biopsy is a test that involves taking a small sample of tissue from the body ... Congestion: Congestion is an excess of fluid in part of the body, ...
www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/glossary/ - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-07 17:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
congestion (con·ges·tion) (kən-jes´chən) [L. congestio, from congerere to heap together] excessive or abnormal accumulation of fluid, as of blood in a part. ...
www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzpgzEzzS... - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

so

congestion and stippling would be better.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por confirmarme el término

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Kisic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!