KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

controlado con placebo y comparador activo

English translation: with placebo and active control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:controlado con placebo y comparador activo
English translation:with placebo and active control
Entered by: Robert Forstag

21:58 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Research protocol
Spanish term or phrase: controlado con placebo y comparador activo
Description of research study:

Estudio aleatorizado, con doble ocultacion, de grupos paralelos, controlado con placebo y comparador activo....
Robert Forstag
United States
with placebo and active control
Explanation:
In practice, many such studies include three arms—new drug, active control, and placebo—to provide clear evidence of effectiveness (new drug vs. placebo) ...
annals.org/cgi/content/full/133/6/455 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 22:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compaartive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 22:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comparative ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This seems to be the correct term (sorry, but "comparator" is not an English word). The "active control" is a medication *other than the placebo) that is being used for purposes of comparison.

Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6placebo- and active comparator-controlled studyYasser El Helw
5controlled through a placebo and an active comparativemargaret caulfield
4with placebo and active control
David Hollywood
4placebo controlled and active controlled comparative
bbt-ruth
3placebo and active controlled
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placebo and active controlled


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with placebo and active control


Explanation:
In practice, many such studies include three arms—new drug, active control, and placebo—to provide clear evidence of effectiveness (new drug vs. placebo) ...
annals.org/cgi/content/full/133/6/455 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 22:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compaartive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 22:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comparative ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
This seems to be the correct term (sorry, but "comparator" is not an English word). The "active control" is a medication *other than the placebo) that is being used for purposes of comparison.

Thank you, David.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
placebo- and active comparator-controlled study


Explanation:
Duloxetine versus escitalopram and placebo in the treatment of ...RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS: This was a randomized, double-blind, placebo- and active comparator-controlled study, in which patients (> or = 18 years) ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17288694 - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
16 mins
  -> Thank you Sktrans :-)

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sonia :-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRVM :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :-)

agree  Robert Carter
3339 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlled through a placebo and an active comparative


Explanation:
My version.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placebo controlled and active controlled comparative


Explanation:
http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/133/6/455?ck=nck


    Reference: http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/133/6/455?ck=nck
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4