KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cartílago artrósico

English translation: osteoarthritic cartilage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartílago artrósico
English translation:osteoarthritic cartilage
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:20 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rheumatology//abstract of research article
Spanish term or phrase: cartílago artrósico
Estudio experimental que tomando como base marcadores bioquímicos implicados en la degradación del cartílago artrósico (antagonista del receptor de interleukina-1-IL1Ra- y óxido nítrico), evalúa en condrocitos humanos el efecto de 3 AINES (aceclofenaco, piroxicam y aspirina) sobre la producción de estos marcadores.
Robert Forstag
United States
osteoarthritic cartilage
Explanation:

En inglés a la artrosis se la designa osteoarthritis. En Google hay más de 40.000 hits para "osteoarthritic cartilage".

Cartilage in osteoarthritic joints is not automatically ...
Interestingly, the authors also try to relate CHL2 expression and function to osteoarthritic cartilage degeneration of the joints. ...
dev.biolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 22:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chondrocytes from osteoarthritic cartilage have increased ...
IGF-I was undetectable in conditioned medium from normal cartilage and increased in that from osteoarthritic cartilage. Osteoarthritic cartilage samples ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/81/3/1096

Differences in Collagen Metabolism between Normal and ...
The different structural features of the two types of collagen may account for some of the functional defects of osteoarthritic cartilage. ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/181/4101/751?ck=nck

Ultrastructure of Osteoarthritic Articular Cartilage -- Gupta et ...
The non-osteoarthritic cartilage had chondrocytes having a secretary cell ... In the osteoarthritic cartilage most of the cells appeared normal but ...
www.fasebj.org/cgi/content/full/20/4/A25-b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-08 22:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias sobre artrosis- osteoarthritis:

La Artrosis (Osteoarthritis)
Artrosis. ¿Qué es la osteoartritis? La osteoartritis, la forma más frecuente de artritis, es una enfermedad crónica degenerativa de las articulaciones que ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/adult_arthritis_sp/...

[PDF]
CONCEPTO:

La artrosis (osteoarthritis) es una enfermedad del. cartílago hialino que se caracteriza por un desorden. metabólico en el condrocito afectando a éste ...
www.udomfyc.org/descarga/sesiones/2004y5/artrosis (diap).PD...

[PDF]
Dolor en artrosis. Intervenciones en atención farmacéutica

***La artrosis, osteoarthritis (OA) en los países anglosajones ***, la encontramos definida. como una artropatía con alteración del cartílago hialino y ...
mar.uninet.edu/zope/arch/af/Files/ARTROSIS2002.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Uri. Thanks also to you, Liz, for your comments and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4osteoarthritic cartilage
Andrés Martínez
3 +2arthrosic cartilageliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
osteoarthritic cartilage


Explanation:

En inglés a la artrosis se la designa osteoarthritis. En Google hay más de 40.000 hits para "osteoarthritic cartilage".

Cartilage in osteoarthritic joints is not automatically ...
Interestingly, the authors also try to relate CHL2 expression and function to osteoarthritic cartilage degeneration of the joints. ...
dev.biolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 22:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chondrocytes from osteoarthritic cartilage have increased ...
IGF-I was undetectable in conditioned medium from normal cartilage and increased in that from osteoarthritic cartilage. Osteoarthritic cartilage samples ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/81/3/1096

Differences in Collagen Metabolism between Normal and ...
The different structural features of the two types of collagen may account for some of the functional defects of osteoarthritic cartilage. ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/181/4101/751?ck=nck

Ultrastructure of Osteoarthritic Articular Cartilage -- Gupta et ...
The non-osteoarthritic cartilage had chondrocytes having a secretary cell ... In the osteoarthritic cartilage most of the cells appeared normal but ...
www.fasebj.org/cgi/content/full/20/4/A25-b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-08 22:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias sobre artrosis- osteoarthritis:

La Artrosis (Osteoarthritis)
Artrosis. ¿Qué es la osteoartritis? La osteoartritis, la forma más frecuente de artritis, es una enfermedad crónica degenerativa de las articulaciones que ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/adult_arthritis_sp/...

[PDF]
CONCEPTO:

La artrosis (osteoarthritis) es una enfermedad del. cartílago hialino que se caracteriza por un desorden. metabólico en el condrocito afectando a éste ...
www.udomfyc.org/descarga/sesiones/2004y5/artrosis (diap).PD...

[PDF]
Dolor en artrosis. Intervenciones en atención farmacéutica

***La artrosis, osteoarthritis (OA) en los países anglosajones ***, la encontramos definida. como una artropatía con alteración del cartílago hialino y ...
mar.uninet.edu/zope/arch/af/Files/ARTROSIS2002.pdf

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thank you, Uri. Thanks also to you, Liz, for your comments and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias, brainfloss.

agree  slothm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, slothm.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  João Ramos
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joao.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arthrosic cartilage


Explanation:
Histopathological and ultrastructural modifications of the ...
The arthrosic cartilage with typical radiological modifications was individualized at the synovia-cartilage junction by villous aspects of the synovia ...
grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&origin=ibids_references&therow=565664 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-08 22:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology
Chondroitin sulfates and proteoglycans from normal and arthrosic human cartilage. Y M Michelacci, P A Mourão, J Laredo, C P Dietrich Connect Tissue Res ...
journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/ymai/medline/related/MDLN.6838906 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
FOCAL LACUNAR RESORPTION IN THE ARTICULAR CARTILAGE OF FEMORAL HEADS
cartilage. has limited. possibilities. of repair,. and. that. repair. may. be triggered. by a variety. ofevents. Although. arthrosic. degeneration ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/reprint/67-B/4/543.pdf - Similar pages

I am not 100% sure but will look further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-08 22:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scrub that.

I am going to say it is "joint cartilage", my final answer :-)

MEDCICLOPEDIA: DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Diccionario de Terminología Médica. Medicina Multimedia. Atlas de cirugía periodontal. ... Artrósico: relativo a las articulaciones óseas. ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/a/ar1.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

cartilage [KNEEdictionary]
(joint cartilage). This refers to the shiny white substance at the end of articulating bnes (bones forming joints). See articular-cartilage. ...
www.kneeguru.co.uk/dictionary/doku.php/c/cartilage - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-08 22:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stedmans Sp-Sp dicc. de ciencias médicas:

artrosis (arthrosis) [gr. arthosis, articulación] f. 1. Articulación. 2. Afección degenerativa crónica de una articulación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-08 22:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artrósico: relativo a las articulaciones óseas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


MEDCICLOPEDIA: DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Diccionario de Terminología Médica. Medicina Multimedia. Atlas de cirugía periodontal. ... Artrósico: relativo a las articulaciones óseas. ...
www.iqb.es/diccio/a/ar1.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

cartilage [KNEEdictionary]
(joint cartilage). This refers to the shiny white substance at the end of articulating bnes (bones forming joints). See articular-cartilage. ...
www.kneeguru.co.uk/dictionary/doku.php/c/cartilage - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-08 22:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stedmans Sp-Sp dicc. de ciencias médicas:

artrosis (arthrosis) [gr. arthosis, articulación] f. 1. Articulación. 2. Afección degenerativa crónica de una articulación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-08 22:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artrósico: relativo a las articulaciones óseas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are talking about the adjective here

artrósico = relativo a las articulaciones óseas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I know I am persistent and annoying :-)

They are talking specifically about "articular" cartilage i.e. the joints

BioMed Central | Full text | BMP-6 inhibits growth of mature human ...
BMP-6 inhibits anti-IgM induced proliferation of human B cells ...... 6 in healthy and osteoarthritic human articular chondrocytes and stimulation of matrix ...
www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2172/6/9 - 113k - Cached - Similar pages
1471-2172-6-9 1471-2172 Research article BMP-6 inhibits growth of ...
In the present study, we explored the role of BMP-6 in normal human ...... 6 in healthy and osteoarthritic human articular chondrocytes and stimulation of ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/download/xml/1471-2172-6-9.xm... - 124k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Developments in Treatments for Rheumatoid Arthritis
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
recently, similar results were obtained with intra-articular corticosteroids in .... inhibition on acute phase protein synthesis in human hepatoma ...
www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/2595/Cutulo.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
DIMENSIONALCHANGES OFARTICULAR CARTILAGE DURING IMMERSION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The cryofixed condrocytes show this characteristic. pattern clearly. ... Variations in the. intrinsic mechanical properties of human articular cartilage ...
www.aber.ac.uk/~ecmwww/journal/smi/pdf/smi98-3-05.pdf - Similar pages
UK-Wire
... repopulated in-situ by local condrocytes derived from the sub-chondral bone ... to treat defects of the articular cartilage of the knee of up to 10cm2. ...
moneyextra.uk-wire.com/cgi-bin/articles/200702270701429096R.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
[PS]
RECONSTRUCTION AND VISUALISATION OF VOLUME DATA FROM SERIAL TISSUE ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
chanical properties of the articular cartilage, which follows chondrocyte dysfunc- ... the uncalcied cartilage in which the condrocytes are found. ...
www.cs.man.ac.uk/~hancockd/theses/msc.ps.gz - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cartilage-derived biomarkers of osteoarthritis in synovial fluid ...
as biomarkers of altered articular cartilage metabolism. Synovial fluid sampling by use of ..... topes to the 3B3 IgM antibody, whereas chemical detec- ...
avmajournals.avma.org/doi/pdf/10.2460/ajvr.2002.63.775 - Similar pages
Developing Biomarkers to Monitor Progression of Osteoarthritis ...
Biomarkers may be able to help doctors diagnose osteoarthritis during the ... Osteoarthritis is characterized by the degeneration of articular cartilage. ...
www.knee1.com/news/mainstory.cfm/237 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Type II collagen degradation and its regulation in articular ...
What are the chemical signals that are driving this process? ..... Can serum biomarker assays measure the progression of cartilage degeneration in OA? ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/61/suppl_2/ii78 - Similar pages
articular cartilage in osteoarthritis Type II collagen degradation ...
he progressive degeneration of articular cartilage is an ..... The use of biomarkers seeks to identify process rather than ...
ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/61/suppl_2/ii78.pdf - Similar pages
Current Opinion in Rheumatology - Fulltext: Volume 19(5) September ...
Chemical biomarkers C2C, Coll2-1 and Coll2-1 NO2 provide complementary information on ... Type II collagen peptide release from rabbit articular cartilage. ...
www.co-rheumatology.com/pt/re/corheum/fulltext.00002281-200... - Similar pages

Any chance you can talk to the author of the paper, as this is VERY important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 11:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record:

Molecule Implicated in Osteoarthritic Cartilage Deterioration ...
Osteoarthritis develops from repeated wear-and-tear damage that triggers degradation of cartilaginous surfaces in joints. The extracellular matrix of ...
dermatology.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2005/524/12 - Similar pages

383,000 hits for “joint cartilage”


306,000 hits for “osteoarthritic cartilage”

I would not say these are exactly one and the same thing, but are inter-related.

However, my linguistic analysis of the original term in Spanish is pretty good, even though I say it myself, as nobody else will !! 


Take your pick.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 11:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthrosis definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ...
Arthrosis: An arthrosis is a joint, an area where two bones are attached for the purpose of motion of body parts. An arthrosis (joint) is usually formed of ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8747 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Well, for what it's worth, were I translating this document I would have no hesitation in putting "joint".

I am satisfied by my own evidence.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrés Martínez: Hola Liz, vosotros los anglosajones llamais osteoarthritis a la artrosis. Compruébalo. Saludos.
9 mins
  -> I said "joint cartilage" was my final answer.//The adjective "artrósico" = affecting the bone JOINTS, as well.

agree  Michele Fauble: 'joint cartilage'
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  slothm
2 hrs