KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

artrósicos

English translation: patients with osteoarthritis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artrósicos
English translation:patients with osteoarthritis
Entered by: Robert Forstag

22:36 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Rheumatology// research paper
Spanish term or phrase: artrósicos
Para ello preparan cultivos de condrocitos humanos sanos obtenidos de donantes cadáveres y artrósicos de pacientes sometidos a cirugía protésica de cadera, a los que someten a diferentes estímulos (interleukina-1, factor de necrosis tumoral alfa-TNF-α, lipopolisacarido y factor de crecimiento derivado de insulina-IGF-) a los que añaden simultáneamente los 3 AINES.
Robert Forstag
United States
patients with arthrosis
Explanation:
Treatment of patients with arthrosis of hip or knee with an ...Treatment of patients with arthrosis of hip or knee with an aqueous extract of devil's claw (Harpagophytum procumbens DC.). Wegener T, Lüpke NP. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14669250 - Similar pages

Treatment of patients with arthrosis of hip or knee with an ...conducted in patients with arthrosis of the hip or knee. In this study, in order to assess and standardize the. measurement of pain, stiffness and physical ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ptr.1322 - Similar pages

Treatment of patients with arthrosis of the temporomandibular ...Treatment of patients with arthrosis of the temporomandibular joint. by infiltration of sodium hyaluronate: a preliminary study ...
www.springerlink.com/index/D5F896HCC1XB1XBE.pdf - Similar pages

Dynamic MR Imaging of the Temporomandibular Joint in Patients with ...Patients with Arthrosis:. Relationship. Between Contrast. Enhancement. of the. Posterior. Disk Attachment. and Joint Pain ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/166/6/1475.pdf - Similar pages

Journal of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery : Development of arthrosis ...This allowed the exclusion of patients with arthrosis from the control group to avoid detection bias. It is possible that a control patient may have had ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1058274602865405 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-08 23:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra forma, bastante comun:

Patients with osteoarthritis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-08 23:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acupuncture in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee or hip: a ...Acupuncture in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee or hip: a randomized, controlled trial with an additional nonrandomized arm. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17075849 - Similar pages

Effectiveness of exercise therapy in patients with osteoarthritis ...OBJECTIVE: To review the effectiveness of exercise therapy in patients with osteoarthritis (OA) of the hip or knee. METHODS: A computerized literature ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10403263 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

Physical Therapy Interventions for Patients With Osteoarthritis of ...Patients with osteoarthritis of the knee are commonly treated by physical therapists. Practice should be informed by updated evidence from systematic ...
www.ptjournal.org/cgi/content/short/ptj.20070043v1 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 02:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el diccionario de ciencias medicas Stedman, Artrosis se define como: A degenerative affection of a joint.
En la seccion Ingles - espanol: Arthrosis: Afeccion degenerativa cronica de una articulacion.

No poseo el diccionario de Navarro (aunque me gustaria), pero por experiencia puedo decirte que es comun encontrar el termino
"Patients with osteoarthritis", y tambien "Pacients with Arthrosis".

Para mi, lo mas logico seria llamarlo "Arthrosis" (no habria lugar a dudas entre los dos idiomas, mas en el area medica donde tenemos tantos y tantos conceptos diferentes).

Lo que quiero destacar es que: Ningun diccionario es la "Biblia", aunque nos guste mucho el autor. Incluso muchos autores reconocen este hecho. Saludos a todos!

PD: va sin acentos (teclado "gringo", no me deja poner los acentos)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 02:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un comentario más ( si, me cambié de PC, ahora si puedo poner acentos): En la facultad de Medicina, siempre nos hacían mucho hincapié en la diferencia entre artritis y artrosis.
Artritis: involucra un proceso inflamatorio ("itis: inflamación); la Artrosis es un proceso degenerativo, que no siempre involucra inflamación.
Para mí, es mucho más aceptable llamarle Arthrosis en inglés o incluso Osteoarthrosis.
Saludos a todos!
Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both Laura and Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patients with arthrosisLaura_Fazio
3with degenerative joint diseaseliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patients with arthrosis


Explanation:
Treatment of patients with arthrosis of hip or knee with an ...Treatment of patients with arthrosis of hip or knee with an aqueous extract of devil's claw (Harpagophytum procumbens DC.). Wegener T, Lüpke NP. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14669250 - Similar pages

Treatment of patients with arthrosis of hip or knee with an ...conducted in patients with arthrosis of the hip or knee. In this study, in order to assess and standardize the. measurement of pain, stiffness and physical ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ptr.1322 - Similar pages

Treatment of patients with arthrosis of the temporomandibular ...Treatment of patients with arthrosis of the temporomandibular joint. by infiltration of sodium hyaluronate: a preliminary study ...
www.springerlink.com/index/D5F896HCC1XB1XBE.pdf - Similar pages

Dynamic MR Imaging of the Temporomandibular Joint in Patients with ...Patients with Arthrosis:. Relationship. Between Contrast. Enhancement. of the. Posterior. Disk Attachment. and Joint Pain ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/166/6/1475.pdf - Similar pages

Journal of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery : Development of arthrosis ...This allowed the exclusion of patients with arthrosis from the control group to avoid detection bias. It is possible that a control patient may have had ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1058274602865405 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-08 23:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra forma, bastante comun:

Patients with osteoarthritis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-08 23:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acupuncture in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee or hip: a ...Acupuncture in patients with osteoarthritis of the knee or hip: a randomized, controlled trial with an additional nonrandomized arm. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17075849 - Similar pages

Effectiveness of exercise therapy in patients with osteoarthritis ...OBJECTIVE: To review the effectiveness of exercise therapy in patients with osteoarthritis (OA) of the hip or knee. METHODS: A computerized literature ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10403263 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

Physical Therapy Interventions for Patients With Osteoarthritis of ...Patients with osteoarthritis of the knee are commonly treated by physical therapists. Practice should be informed by updated evidence from systematic ...
www.ptjournal.org/cgi/content/short/ptj.20070043v1 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 02:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el diccionario de ciencias medicas Stedman, Artrosis se define como: A degenerative affection of a joint.
En la seccion Ingles - espanol: Arthrosis: Afeccion degenerativa cronica de una articulacion.

No poseo el diccionario de Navarro (aunque me gustaria), pero por experiencia puedo decirte que es comun encontrar el termino
"Patients with osteoarthritis", y tambien "Pacients with Arthrosis".

Para mi, lo mas logico seria llamarlo "Arthrosis" (no habria lugar a dudas entre los dos idiomas, mas en el area medica donde tenemos tantos y tantos conceptos diferentes).

Lo que quiero destacar es que: Ningun diccionario es la "Biblia", aunque nos guste mucho el autor. Incluso muchos autores reconocen este hecho. Saludos a todos!

PD: va sin acentos (teclado "gringo", no me deja poner los acentos)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 02:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un comentario más ( si, me cambié de PC, ahora si puedo poner acentos): En la facultad de Medicina, siempre nos hacían mucho hincapié en la diferencia entre artritis y artrosis.
Artritis: involucra un proceso inflamatorio ("itis: inflamación); la Artrosis es un proceso degenerativo, que no siempre involucra inflamación.
Para mí, es mucho más aceptable llamarle Arthrosis en inglés o incluso Osteoarthrosis.
Saludos a todos!

Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both Laura and Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rita :)

agree  João Ramos
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with degenerative joint disease


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cartilage from donors with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-08 22:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquatic Therapy Programming: Guidelines for Orthopedic Rehabilitation - Google Books Result
by Joanne M. Koury - 1996 - Health & Fitness - 279 pages
Degenerative Joint Disease of the Hip Degenerative joint disease is ... When joint disease becomes severe, total hip replacement is often recommended. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0873229711...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way

I was taking this as

donantes artrósicos

and as you will see from my previous contribution on this, "artrósico" has more than one meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSF.CAT - TRANSPLANT SERVICES FOUNDATION
- [ Translate this page ]
... trasplante de menisco de donante con la finalidad de evitar la degeneración artrósica ... tejido óseo de donante que facilite la unión entre los mismos. ...
www.tsf.cat/cast/banco_tejidos/home.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mecanismo de acción: La actividad terapéutica de condroitín sulfato en pacientes artrósicos es debida a una actividad antiinflamatoria a nivel de los componentes celulares de la inflamación, a la estimulación de la síntesis de proteoglicanos y ácido hialurónico endógenos y a la disminución de la actividad catabólica de los condrocitos inhibiendo algunas enzimas proteolíticas (colagenasa, elastasa, proteoglicanasa, fosfolipasa A2, N-acetilglucosaminidasa, etc.) y la formación de otras sustancias que dañan el cartílago. Los ensayos clínicos en pacientes artrósicos demuestran que el tratamiento con condroitín sulfato produce una disminución o desaparición de los síntomas de la enfermedad artrósica, como son el dolor y la impotencia funcional, mejorando el movimiento de las articulaciones afectadas, con un efecto que perdura durante 2 ó 3 meses después de finalizado el tratamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 10:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arthrosis - available resources from Patient UK
arthrosis - also known as or related to joint disorder, inflammatory arthritis, arthropathy, joint inflammation, arthritis link, arc - arthritis research ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/arthrosis.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 11:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record:

Molecule Implicated in Osteoarthritic Cartilage Deterioration ...
Osteoarthritis develops from repeated wear-and-tear damage that triggers degradation of cartilaginous surfaces in joints. The extracellular matrix of ...
dermatology.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/2005/524/12 - Similar pages

383,000 hits for “joint cartilage”


306,000 hits for “osteoarthritic cartilage”

I would not say these are exactly one and the same thing, but are inter-related.

However, my linguistic analysis of the original term in Spanish is pretty good, even though I say it myself, as nobody else will !! 


Take your pick.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 11:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthrosis definition - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ...
Arthrosis: An arthrosis is a joint, an area where two bones are attached for the purpose of motion of body parts. An arthrosis (joint) is usually formed of ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8747 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: Reference sources (the ones I've consulted... not yours!) are wildly inconsistent re: "artrosis." Per Navarro, ENG "athrosis" means something different and your solution is right. Other sources give other solutions. Maybe usage varies by country?
52 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with what you say.