KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PPPS

English translation: peripheral pulses present (palpable) and symmetrical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PPPS
English translation:peripheral pulses present (palpable) and symmetrical
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

18:18 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PPPS
I've hunted for this but have found no appropriate translations. Cany you help? Also, could someone give me a link to a good online Spanish-English dictionary?

The sentence is:

Estado general: Consciente y orientado. Bien perfundido. PPPS. No edemas. TVP-. Disnea de reposo.
margaret caulfield
peripheral pulses present (palpable) and symmetrical
Explanation:
PPPS: pulsos periféricos presentes (palpables) y simétricos.
En inglés hasta donde entiendo, no se usan siglas para esto. Pero en cualquier caso, se mantendrían las mismas letras y en el mismo orden.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Roxanna. I finally found this myself, but you deserve the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peripheral pulses present (palpable) and symmetrical
Roxanna Delgado
5Pulses are adequate and equal
brainfloss
4 -1PPPS
neilmac
1no ideaFarkasAndras


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no idea


Explanation:
... and I have no time to research now, just popped in to list my fave sp-en dictionaries.

wordreference.com seems to be the best with vibrant language forums on the site as well
then there's yahoo, merriam-webster and diccionarios.com.
I hope someone else can recommend others, too.

Godd luck with PPPS. If google lets you down, I would try to get hold of a spanish (LAm) doctor, perhaps even via an online forum if you don't know any doc personally.

FarkasAndras
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
PPPS


Explanation:
It could "Primary Pulmonary Plasmacytoma Syndrome"
or "Platelet-Poor Plasma Syndrome" or similar. I always try to ask the client when they don't define their acronyms/abbreviations. When in doubt, I leave it as it is. No doubt someone will come up with more suggestions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 19:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Online dictionaries have never really satisfied me. The IATE Europa link is handy for "official" translations but I'd be wary of most. The Oxford superlex is OK but I don't know if there's an online version.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: el acrónimo está bien, pero no el significado que diste
2 hrs
  -> Pues la verdad es que no soy medico. Retiro mi sugerencia :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peripheral pulses present (palpable) and symmetrical


Explanation:
PPPS: pulsos periféricos presentes (palpables) y simétricos.
En inglés hasta donde entiendo, no se usan siglas para esto. Pero en cualquier caso, se mantendrían las mismas letras y en el mismo orden.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Many thanks, Roxanna. I finally found this myself, but you deserve the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: Así es!
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rita.

agree  neilmac: This sounds more like it :-) Suerte :)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Robert Copeland: Roxanna, this is basically what I had as well. I hope you and the family are doing well
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. I hope you and your family are doing great as well.

agree  Laura_Fazio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pulses are adequate and equal


Explanation:
This is just a different wording, an alternative to Roxanna's answer which is absolutely correct.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197