KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

P:

English translation: Subjective Objective Assessment Plan / SOAP. Your P would then be Plan but you have something wrong


18:14 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe Médico
Spanish term or phrase: P:
En un informe médico de México, dice:

P: dolor en hueco pélvico.

S: dolor en hueco pélvico, vértigos, ....

O: abdomen normal, torax normal ...
------------------------------------------------
Alguna sugerencia?
No es Prognosis.
S puede ser síntomas, O puede ser observación.
Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
English translation:Subjective Objective Assessment Plan / SOAP. Your P would then be Plan but you have something wrong
Explanation:
Context.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 18:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you have something wrong with the context because "dolor en hueco pélvico" is repeated. Pain (dolor) is "subjective", i.e., a symptom and not a plan for management.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2problemaDavid Brown
4Subjective Objective Assessment Plan / SOAP. Your P would then be Plan but you have something wrongYasser El Helw
3patología?
Ana Roca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subjective Objective Assessment Plan / SOAP. Your P would then be Plan but you have something wrong


Explanation:
Context.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-21 18:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean you have something wrong with the context because "dolor en hueco pélvico" is repeated. Pain (dolor) is "subjective", i.e., a symptom and not a plan for management.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  brainfloss: P is not "plan" here.
3 hrs
  -> I never said it was. I said it should have been and that there was a mistake in the source. The context of her next question proves my point.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
problema


Explanation:
I think this a non-standard acronym for Problem, Symptoms, Observations

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! I think this is it! Thank you so much, I'll have to wait for the 24-hour period though before closing ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
37 mins

agree  brainfloss: I think so too. P stands for "problem" or the patient's main complaint.
3 hrs

neutral  Yasser El Helw: I never said your answer was wrong. I am just saying that I Know what SOAP is and I am trying to be useful. If I were wrong, why then did the next question not include any other letter and why "P" is followed by names of medications in the next question?
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patología?


Explanation:
just an idea...

Ana Roca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish