KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

una labor asistencial

English translation: provide patient care


08:51 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Description of Private Hospitals in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: una labor asistencial
Cuenta con un Departamento de Medicina Interna integrado por profesionales altamente cualificados que desarrollan una labor asistencial y científica que ha situado al centro barcelonés a la cabeza de esta especialidad.

Thank you!

Health care expertise?
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:provide patient care
Explanation:
...as opposed to conducting research. That's what the World Health Organization uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-22 16:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: "who are committed to both patient care and scientific pursuits/research"? That's because you need different verbs for the two - they provide care, but they conduct/perform research.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Oh yes!

Never occurred to me..

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provide patient care
Muriel Vasconcellos
4assistential work
Cristina intern
4----has a highly qualified professional health care and scientific work-forceDavid Brown


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
----has a highly qualified professional health care and scientific work-force


Explanation:
To put the sentence into English

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistential work


Explanation:
I would use always the expression "assistential"

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I am scratching my head because this is meaningless to me and I have lived in the UK all my life.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[desarrollar] una labor asistencial
provide patient care


Explanation:
...as opposed to conducting research. That's what the World Health Organization uses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-22 16:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: "who are committed to both patient care and scientific pursuits/research"? That's because you need different verbs for the two - they provide care, but they conduct/perform research.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Oh yes!

Never occurred to me..

Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How would the "científica" bit fit in then?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Gracie!

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ross!