International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

células pigmentarias, melanocitos, que están "dormidas"

English translation: dormant melanocytes or pigmentary cells....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:células pigmentarias, melanocitos, que están "dormidas"
English translation:dormant melanocytes or pigmentary cells....
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

14:13 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: células pigmentarias, melanocitos, que están "dormidas"
De esta manera, la luz activa las células pigmentarias, melanocitos, que están "dormidas", las cuales comienzan a producir nuevamente la melanina, que es la sustancia que da color a la piel según su concentración
Daniela Pesce
dormant melanocytes or pigmentary cells....
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dormant melanocytes or pigmentary cells....
Giovanni Rengifo
4pigment cells, melanocytes, that are dormantliz askew
3pigmentary cells, melanocytes, that have been asleepSylvina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pigmentary cells, melanocytes, that have been asleep


Explanation:
In this way the light stimulates the pigmentary cells, melanocytes, that have been asleep, and they start to produce again the melanyne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-22 14:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I wrote wrongly the word Melanin in my last comment. It must be melanin for "melanina". I apologize.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melanocyte
Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: "light" and "melanin" suffice. The article is not necessary here. Also check you word order at the end of the sentence. "..produce melanin again"
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dormant melanocytes or pigmentary cells....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Bathurst
24 mins

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigment cells, melanocytes, that are dormant


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | Health | Secrets of skin cancer fightback
20 Dec 2006 ... Melanoma is a cancer of melanocytes, the pigment cells that help give skin ... their new environment determines whether they remain dormant, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/6192401.stm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Retina - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Epitelio pigmentario: Posee células pigmentarias que no son neuronas. Capa de las células fotorreceptoras: Los conos y los bastones. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retina - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Retinal pigment epithelium - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) is the pigmented cell layer just outside the neurosensory retina that nourishes retinal visual cells, and is firmly ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retinal_pigment_epithelium - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Retinal pigment epithelium definition - Medical Dictionary ...
Retinal pigment epithelium: The pigment cell layer that nourishes the retinal cells. The retinal pigment epithelium is located just outside the retina and ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10644 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Derivation and Comparative Assessment of Retinal Pigment ...
rivative of human embryonic stem (hES) cells—retinal pigment epithelium (RPE)—to human. fetal RPE. Several hES cell lines were differentiated into putative ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1089/clo.2004.6.217 - Similar pages
Adenovirus-Mediated Delivery of Catalase to Retinal Pigment ...
this possibility, 10% of retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells .... Human adult retinal pigment epithelium (ARPE-19) cells ...
www.liebertonline.com/doi/abs/10.1089/hum.2004.15.960 - Similar pages
More results from www.liebertonline.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 15:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

pigmented

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=retinal epithelium pigmente...

NOT "pigmentary"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849