KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

DECALAJE (cirurgía de catarata)

English translation: Shift (cataract surgery)


15:50 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmología
Spanish term or phrase: DECALAJE (cirurgía de catarata)
Definimos el decalaje como la falta de alineación o de correspondencia entre los tejidos que quedan a un lado y otro de la incisión (escalón). Del mismo modo que en la dehiscencia, se ha estudiado el decalaje tanto a nivel del epitelio como a nivel del endotelio.
olivinha
English translation:Shift (cataract surgery)
Explanation:
Many medical articles translate this term as "shift"
Here is one scientific report in different languages and the keywords are as follows:

English Keywords
Intraocular lens ; Cataract ; Surgery ; Shift ;

French Keywords
Lentille intraoculaire ; Cataracte ; Chirurgie ; Décalage ;

Spanish Keywords
Lente intraocular ; Catarata ; Cirugía ; Decalaje ;


http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4260627
Selected response from:

Medworks
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply, even though I had thought that "shift" would be a more general term (for any kind of surgery), but since the definition I provided is also very general, I think shift may fit into my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shift (cataract surgery)Medworks
4lack / loss of tissue alignmentMaria Kisic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack / loss of tissue alignment


Explanation:
nternational Ophthalmology Clinics - Fulltext: Volume 42(3 ...
These lateral forces may cause wound shift, affecting tissue alignment (see Fig 2B). A similar type of wound shift also occurs with running sutures as the ...
www.internat-ophthalmology.com/pt/re/ioc/fulltext.00004397-... - Similar pages
[DOC]
Injury, tissue damage, healing-return to function
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The first illustration (A) shows normal tissue alignment. The second (B) shows the random and disorderly arrangement of fibres in the early stages of repair ...
www.aamt.com.au/journals/Feb2004/2_Injury_tissue_damage_and... - Similar pages
Vacuum holder for juxtaposing body tissues - IP.com's Patent Debate
Inappropriate tissue alignment may interfere with the normal wound healing ... Some of these are specific to the intention of tissue alignment during ...
www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20070005108 - Similar pages
Medical Image Computing and Computer-Assisted Intervention - ... - Google Books Result
by Randy E. Ellis, Terry M. Peters - 2003 - Medical - 819 pages
Transforms from tissue alignment are then applied to corresponding vessel density maps to form a vascular mean with expected variance. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3540204644...
eri Nakamura: ZoomInfo Business People Information
... innovative manual therapy technique called Soft Tissue Alignment and Restructuring Technique (START) to physical therapists and bodywork professionals. ...
www.zoominfo.com/people/Nakamura_Teri_203457159.aspx - 25k - Cached - Similar pages





Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shift (cataract surgery)


Explanation:
Many medical articles translate this term as "shift"
Here is one scientific report in different languages and the keywords are as follows:

English Keywords
Intraocular lens ; Cataract ; Surgery ; Shift ;

French Keywords
Lentille intraoculaire ; Cataracte ; Chirurgie ; Décalage ;

Spanish Keywords
Lente intraocular ; Catarata ; Cirugía ; Decalaje ;


http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4260627

Medworks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your reply, even though I had thought that "shift" would be a more general term (for any kind of surgery), but since the definition I provided is also very general, I think shift may fit into my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs