KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sol

English translation: sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sol
English translation:sol
Entered by: brainfloss

18:55 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pressotherapy Device
Spanish term or phrase: sol
Concerning anatomy and physiology of lymphatic drainage.

"El espacio intersticial varía constantamente en cuanto a su contenido en agua, su concentración proteíca y su estructura química de gel o "sol."

Muchísimas Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
sol
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you brainfloss, GoodWords and Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sol
brainfloss
4sol
Maria Elena Martinez
4sol
GoodWords


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sol


Explanation:
HTH.


    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/~abbgroup/GelPage.html
brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank you brainfloss, GoodWords and Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
31 mins
  -> Thank you Jason.

agree  carlie602: literal same
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carlie.

agree  slothm
8 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm.

agree  celiacp: con punto.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Celia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sol


Explanation:
RAE: sol [4].
(Del lat. solūtum, disuelto).
1. m. Dispersión coloidal de un sólido en un líquido.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sol
"–noun Physical Chemistry.
a fluid colloidal solution.
[Origin: shortened form of hydrosol] "

http://www.yourdictionary.com/sol
"sol - noun
a colloidal dispersion in a liquid"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sol


Explanation:
• sol

n. fifth tone of the diatonic scale (Music); former French coin; coin and monetary unit of Peru; liquid colloidal solution (Chemistry)

Sol-Gel Chemistry - Text and Images. Sol-gel derived silica gel monoliths and microparticles as carrier in controlled drug delivery in tissue administration ...
www.infochembio.ethz.ch/links/en/colloidchem_sol_gel.html - 7k -

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146