KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

manejo del vitiligo extendido

English translation: management of extensive vitiligo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manejo del vitiligo extendido
English translation:management of extensive vitiligo
Entered by: liz askew

16:00 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: manejo del vitiligo extendido
Excelentes resultados
Desde que se está realizando en XXXXX XXXX -hace un año-, todos los pacientes que había en PUVA terapia se han ido cambiando a la luz UVB banda angosta para el tratamiento de vitiligo. Es así como ha superado a la PUVA terapia en el manejo del vitiligo extendido (que afecta ampliamente una zona o varias partes del cuerpo), constituyéndose como el tratamiento de elección a nivel mundial.
Daniela Pesce
management of extensive vitiligo
Explanation:
IngentaConnect Psoralen plus ultraviolet A irradiation-induced ...
Psoralen plus ultraviolet A irradiation (PUVA therapy) is commonly used for the management of vitiligo in which perifollicular repigmentation is the usual ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../ced/2004/00000029/00000004/art00... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-28 16:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitiligo
Vitiligo - This is a patchy loss of melanin from the epidermis causing areas ... about recognition and management of disease or take the Mentor Challenge? ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40001004/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
txt001hks: Immunological pathomechanisms in vitiligo
In addition, an important part of the management of vitiligo is psychological support, because psychological damage is one of the basic aspects of the ...
www-ermm.cbcu.cam.ac.uk/01003362h.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-28 16:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


manejar:

definición | conjugar | en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
manejar

* manipular, maniobrar, operar, utilizar, usar, coger
* conducir, guiar, gobernar, mandar, regir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-28 16:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manejo = management

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BxQdv1WaVKUJ:forum.word...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6management of extensive vitiligoliz askew
5treatment of extensive vitiligo
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treatment of extensive vitiligo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-28 16:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extensive vitiligo after ganciclovir treatment of GvHD in a patient who had received donor T cells expressing herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 16:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S014067369904215...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S014067369904215...


Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
management of extensive vitiligo


Explanation:
IngentaConnect Psoralen plus ultraviolet A irradiation-induced ...
Psoralen plus ultraviolet A irradiation (PUVA therapy) is commonly used for the management of vitiligo in which perifollicular repigmentation is the usual ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../ced/2004/00000029/00000004/art00... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-28 16:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitiligo
Vitiligo - This is a patchy loss of melanin from the epidermis causing areas ... about recognition and management of disease or take the Mentor Challenge? ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40001004/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
txt001hks: Immunological pathomechanisms in vitiligo
In addition, an important part of the management of vitiligo is psychological support, because psychological damage is one of the basic aspects of the ...
www-ermm.cbcu.cam.ac.uk/01003362h.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-28 16:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


manejar:

definición | conjugar | en contexto | imágenes
en Inglés | en Francés | en Portugués

Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
manejar

* manipular, maniobrar, operar, utilizar, usar, coger
* conducir, guiar, gobernar, mandar, regir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-28 16:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manejo = management

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BxQdv1WaVKUJ:forum.word...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias y muy buenos días!