KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

trípode (en este contexto)

English translation: triad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trípode (en este contexto)
English translation:triad
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

18:29 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trípode (en este contexto)
"El trípode fiebre, ictericia y dolor en hipocondrio derecho se ve en un 20 %. "

Muchas gracias.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
triad
Explanation:
The classic triad of symptoms is fever, rash, and history of tick bite. ...
www.aces.edu/issues/PharmacyNotes/Insect_BitesStings_Articl... -
Charcot's triad of fever, RUQ pain, and jaundice.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/y/yellow_fever/causes.htm - 170k -
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6triad
silviantonia
3trioCaroline Devitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trio


Explanation:
No sé si habrá algún término más específico que 'trio'.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
triad


Explanation:
The classic triad of symptoms is fever, rash, and history of tick bite. ...
www.aces.edu/issues/PharmacyNotes/Insect_BitesStings_Articl... -
Charcot's triad of fever, RUQ pain, and jaundice.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/y/yellow_fever/causes.htm - 170k -

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: triad (triad of symptoms)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Rita Tepper
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you again!

agree  carlie602: triada??
6 hrs
  -> Sonaría correcto... GRacias.