KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cepillado

English translation: brush biopsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cepillado
English translation:brush biopsy
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:16 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cepillado
En el informe de un caso clínico:

Fibrobroncoscopía con lavado bronquioloalveolar, cepillado y biopsia transbrónquica: sin lesiones.

Muchas gracias
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
brush biopsy
Explanation:
Collection of cells for biopsy using a brush instead of a tissue cutting.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jason and Yasser!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brush biopsy
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5 +1bronchial brushing (your context speaks of 3 different things: lavage, brushing(s) and biopsy)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brush biopsy


Explanation:
Collection of cells for biopsy using a brush instead of a tissue cutting.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jason and Yasser!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bronchial brushing (your context speaks of 3 different things: lavage, brushing(s) and biopsy)


Explanation:
Needle Lung Biopsy, Bronchial Brushing and Mediastinoscopy in ...Needle lung biopsy, bronchial brushing and mediastinoscopy have been used to supplement these conventional diagnostic methods. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1455234 - Similar pages

Bronchial brushing and bronchial biopsy: comparison of diagnostic ...Bronchial brushing and bronchial biopsy: comparison of diagnostic accuracy and cell typing reliability in lung cancer. M Matsuda, T Horai, S Nakamura, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=460368 - Similar pages
More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov »

Bronchial brushing and biopsy: a comparative evaluation in ...Bronchial brushing and biopsy: a comparative evaluation in diagnosing visible bronchial lesions. S Saita, A Tanzillo, C Riscica, A Maresca, E Potenza and M ...
ejcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/4/5/270 - Similar pages

Bronchial brushing through the flexible fiberoptic bronchoscope in ...Bronchial brushing was performed concomitantly with transnasal flexible fiberoptic bronchoscopy in 44 patients with localized peripheral pulmonary lesions ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/67/2/179 - Similar pages

Bronchial brushing in bronchogenic carcinoma. Factors influencing ...In a prospective study, varying the bronchial brushing technique through the flexible fiberoptic bronchoscope was examined for the effects of cellular yield ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/71/3/341 - Similar pages
More results from www.chestjournal.org »

Correlation between Nuclear Factor-kappa B Activity in Bronchial ...In the present report, bronchial cells (BCs), recovered by bronchial brushing in healthy and heaves-affected horses (i.e., an animal model of asthma), ...
ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/161/4/1314 - Similar pages

Mar2000: Bronchial Brushing Cytology Features of Primary Malignant ...ABSTRACT with KEYWORDS: lung neoplasms; histiocytoma, fibrous; bronchi; brushing cytology.
www.acta-cytol.com/toc/auto_abstract.php?id=14209 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Safety and cellular assessment of bronchial brushing in airway ...Bronchial brushing is a useful method for morphological and functional studies of bronchial epithelial cells(BECs) in various diseases. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1848970 - Similar pages

KoreaMed - Basic SearchBACKGROUND: Forceps biopsy, bronchial brushing, and bronchial washing are used in conjuction with bronchoscopy to provide specimens for histologic and ...
www.koreamed.org/SearchBasic.php?DT=1&RID=114852 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

A case of epithelioid haemangioendothelioma (EHE) of the lung with ...of the lung with bronchial brushing cytology. R. P. KUMAR, D. A. SMITH†, C. J. HILTON* AND D. V. ... bronchial brushing cytology, with subsequent histology, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2303.1999.... - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Muriel :-)