KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

infiltrado microreticulonodular bibasal

English translation: diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrates in the basal area of both lungs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infiltrado microreticulonodular bibasal
English translation:diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrates in the basal area of both lungs
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:53 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: infiltrado microreticulonodular bibasal
En el reporte de un caso clínico:

Ecografía abdominal: esplenomegalia grado 4. RXT: infiltrado microreticulonodular bibasal.

Gracias de nuevo!
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrates in the basal area of both lungs
Explanation:
I found 60 references to "diffuse recticular-nodular infiltrate" - and nothing with "microreticular" - so I'm assuming that the accepted term is "diffuse" rather than "micro.."

We encountered a clinical problem in a young man who presented with a left upper lobe mass and a diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrate. ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/105/6/1864

365 intrathoracic splenosis - Left upper lobe mass and diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrate 366 intrathoracic splenosis - Intrathoracic splenosis ...
www.medbiosphere.com/chest/ID-IO.html

Thoracic Imaging 2003
Reticular/nodular infiltrate. Kerley B lines. unilateral findings – lung. Pleural/subpleural edema. – breast. Hilar/mediastinal adenopathy – (20-40%) ...
www.thoracicrad.org/assets/downloads/meetings/2003Syllabus....
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiny, bibasal reticulonodular infiltrateSliz askew
3diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrates in the basal area of both lungs
Muriel Vasconcellos
2Bi-basal microreticulonudular filtrate(infiltrate)carlie602


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bi-basal microreticulonudular filtrate(infiltrate)


Explanation:
Filtrate is used commonly ,infiltrated is less commonly used

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: reticulonodular bibasal infiltrate / also bi-basal
2 hrs

disagree  liz askew: This has to be dodgy. No hts.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiny, bibasal reticulonodular infiltrateS


Explanation:
I reckon I found two hits for “microreticulonodular”, however more for “reticulonodular”

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=ultrasound reticulonodular&...

[PDF]
Building a Diagnosis from the Ground Up
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A renal ultrasound study re-. vealed normal kidneys without ureteral dilatation. ..... as diffuse reticulonodular infiltrates, but it appears ...
0-content.nejm.org.pugwash.lib.warwick.ac.uk/cgi/reprint/356/14/1456.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
MCQ’s for the FRCR Part 2a
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
miliary nodulation resembling miliary TB; reticulonodular shadowing, ..... The radiological features of WG are: patchy alveolar infiltrates; ...
www.thesrt.org.uk/members/downloads/epublications/MCQ2a Pap... - Similar pages

PDF]
Introduction
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reticulonodular opacities, thickened interlobular septa and honeycomb changes. ..... infiltrates a diagnostic yield of 75–89% can be ...
www.brit-thoracic.org.uk/Portals/0/Clinical Information/DPL... - Similar pages

Cervix
Gross: well circumscribed, polypoid or nodular mass, mean 3 cm (range 1 to 6 cm) ...... Micro: reticular (net-like), solid and festoon (string or garland) ...
www.pathologyoutlines.com/cervix.html - 989k - Cached - Similar pages

he Annals of Thoracic Surgery : Accuracy of Surveillance Computed ...
Nodules described as “tiny” were assigned a size of less than 1 cm for statistical .... The third patient had multiple “tiny reticulonodular densities ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003497506006084 - Similar pages
Sarcoidosis diagnosed on fine-needle aspiration cytology of ...
hilar prominence and tiny reticulonodular opacities in. both lungs, considered diagnostic of sarcoidosis. A tuber-. culin test was weakly positive, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/dc.2840050312 - Similar pages
DOI: 10.1016/j.athoracsur.2006.03.062 2006;82:1009-1015 Ann Thorac ...
The third patient had multiple “tiny reticulonodular. densities suggestive of lymphatic spread.” Nodule growth, as described by comparison with pre- ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/82/3/1009.pdf - Similar pages

Radiologic problem of the month. Bibasal infiltrates in the lungs.
1: N Y State J Med. 1982 Oct;82(11):1583-4. Radiologic problem of the month. Bibasal infiltrates in the lungs. Subbarao K. Publication Types:. Case Reports ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6959008 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Anti Jo-1 Myositis. 'Mechanic's hands' and interstitial lung disease
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CT scan of chest revealing bibasal interstitial. changes in a patient with anti Jo-1 autoantibodies. Initial serum creatine kinase was mildly elevated ...
www.users.zetnet.co.uk/jil/ums/umj071/071(1)068.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrates in the basal area of both lungs


Explanation:
I found 60 references to "diffuse recticular-nodular infiltrate" - and nothing with "microreticular" - so I'm assuming that the accepted term is "diffuse" rather than "micro.."

We encountered a clinical problem in a young man who presented with a left upper lobe mass and a diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrate. ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/105/6/1864

365 intrathoracic splenosis - Left upper lobe mass and diffuse reticular-nodular infiltrate 366 intrathoracic splenosis - Intrathoracic splenosis ...
www.medbiosphere.com/chest/ID-IO.html

Thoracic Imaging 2003
Reticular/nodular infiltrate. Kerley B lines. unilateral findings – lung. Pleural/subpleural edema. – breast. Hilar/mediastinal adenopathy – (20-40%) ...
www.thoracicrad.org/assets/downloads/meetings/2003Syllabus....

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!