KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

uno de los dos grandes ejes diagnósticos

English translation: in one of the two main diagnostic axes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uno de los dos grandes ejes diagnósticos
English translation:in one of the two main diagnostic axes
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

09:45 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cocaine and substance abuse
Spanish term or phrase: uno de los dos grandes ejes diagnósticos
En el Manual diagnóstico......la guía diagnóstica utilizada por los profesionales de la salud mental, los trastornos relacionados con sustancias (dependencia, abuso y trastornos inducidos por sustancias) están recogidos, en uno de los grandes ejes diagnósticos, junto a los trastornos del estado de ánimo, de ansiedad, de la conducta alimentaria o los trastornos psicóticos, entre otros.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
in one of the two large diagnostic axes
Explanation:
Actually, the word "eje" is very specific here.

The following 2 tables give basic codes for all DSM-IV diagnoses. .... 799.9, Diagnosis or Condition Deferred on Axis I or Diagnosis Deferred on Axis II ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/_misc/complete_tables.htm - 198k

Many hospitals, clinics, and insurance companies require a 'five axis' DSM diagnosis of the patients that are seen. The DSM can be consulted for the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diagnostic_and_Statistical_Manual_of_Mental_Disorders

edit] Multi-axial system. The DSM-IV organizes each psychiatric diagnosis into five levels (axes) relating to different aspects of disorder or disability: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diagnostic_and_Statistical_Manual_of_Mental_Disorders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 12:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have heard the DSM-IV mentioned and wondered what it is, wonder no more. ... The Axis System. Axis I - Clinical Disorders; Axis II - Personality ...
bipolar.about.com/cs/faqs/f/faq_dsm.htm - 23k

Improving the DSM Axis System. David E. Ross, M.D.. Midlothian, Va. I read with interest the letter "DSM Proposal" by Roger Peele, M.D., in the March 21 ...
pn.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/38/10/69 -

The diagnostic criteria as used by the DSM IV Handbook and how it is applied to a ... Axis IV is used to report psychosocial and environmental factors ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/_misc/dsm_diagnosis.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help! Lucky I decided to check my emails before taking my daughter to school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:48:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Main" sounds better.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
You have saved my bacon. I have to deliver this translation Now!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in one of the two large diagnostic axes
Roxanna Delgado
4one of the main diagnostic cornerstones
Lisa McCarthy
4one of two extensive main groupsrdom


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of two extensive main groups


Explanation:
I think the word "eje" is very loosely used here, mainly because it is in fashion. The general idea is that there are two main groups.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the main diagnostic cornerstones


Explanation:
In all cases the histological examination of the liver was the diagnostic cornerstone.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2172933

Bedside testing: the diagnostic cornerstone of dermatology.
http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/1999/02_99/nowak.shtml


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in one of the two large diagnostic axes


Explanation:
Actually, the word "eje" is very specific here.

The following 2 tables give basic codes for all DSM-IV diagnoses. .... 799.9, Diagnosis or Condition Deferred on Axis I or Diagnosis Deferred on Axis II ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/_misc/complete_tables.htm - 198k

Many hospitals, clinics, and insurance companies require a 'five axis' DSM diagnosis of the patients that are seen. The DSM can be consulted for the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diagnostic_and_Statistical_Manual_of_Mental_Disorders

edit] Multi-axial system. The DSM-IV organizes each psychiatric diagnosis into five levels (axes) relating to different aspects of disorder or disability: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diagnostic_and_Statistical_Manual_of_Mental_Disorders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 12:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have heard the DSM-IV mentioned and wondered what it is, wonder no more. ... The Axis System. Axis I - Clinical Disorders; Axis II - Personality ...
bipolar.about.com/cs/faqs/f/faq_dsm.htm - 23k

Improving the DSM Axis System. David E. Ross, M.D.. Midlothian, Va. I read with interest the letter "DSM Proposal" by Roger Peele, M.D., in the March 21 ...
pn.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/38/10/69 -

The diagnostic criteria as used by the DSM IV Handbook and how it is applied to a ... Axis IV is used to report psychosocial and environmental factors ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/_misc/dsm_diagnosis.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help! Lucky I decided to check my emails before taking my daughter to school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-30 12:48:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Main" sounds better.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
You have saved my bacon. I have to deliver this translation Now!

Notes to answerer
Asker: Phew! Thank goodness for docs!

Asker: p.s. I have changed "large" to "main".

Asker: This is when the Internet is a Godsend! Many, many thanks.