KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se administraban cocaína base

English translation: freebase or base cocaine


11:31 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cocaine users
Spanish term or phrase: se administraban cocaína base
Por otro lado, quienes se administraban cocaína base (también llamada crack), tenían una mayor tendencia a padecer trastornos inducidos, aunque, según explica XXX,....

Thank you.

It is the "base" bit that is bothering me.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:freebase or base cocaine
Explanation:
See the links below.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

I put the former.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freebase or base cocaine
Dr. Andrew Frankland
5crack cocaineArcoiris
4those who consumed / used cocaine baseMaria Kisic
4used to consume crack
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crack cocaine


Explanation:
or just "crack"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-30 11:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crack cocaine is a solid, smokable form of cocaine and is a highly addictive drug popular for its intense psychoactive high. It is a freebase form of cocaine that is made using baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) in a process to convert cocaine hydrochloride (powder cocaine) into methylbenzoylecgonine (freebase cocaine).

(from Wiki)

Arcoiris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used to consume crack


Language variant: used to take crack,pure cocaine

Explanation:
high percented cocaine.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: You need to translate 'cocaina base' as a separate term
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freebase or base cocaine


Explanation:
See the links below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freebase_%28chemistry%29
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocaine
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you!

I put the former.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Huthnance: I've often heard freebase used, it's more colloquial.
2 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: How about the 'se administraban' part of the question?
3 hrs
  -> Liz said she was having trouble with the "base" part so I assumed she wasn't too fussed about the rest.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who consumed / used cocaine base


Explanation:
differences between cocaine base and crack

Cocaine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Whereas cocaine hydrochloride is extremely soluble in water, cocaine base is insoluble in water and is therefore not suitable for drinking, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocaine - 216k - Cached - Similar pages
Seventh Circuit Blog: Not All Cocaine Base Is Crack
03-4234 (02/11/2005): "All crack is cocaine base but not all cocaine base is crack." In this case the Court adhered to its earlier decision in United States ...
circuit7.blogspot.com/2005/03/not-all-cocaine-base-is-crack.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Drug Effects -- Cocaine
the oils and impurities almost immediately. Cocaine hydrochloride made from properly oxidized base can consist of as much as 82 per cent cocaine base. ...
www.saps.gov.za/drugs/coke.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Canadian Pharmacy™ - cocaine base how to.
cocaine base how to - Cheapest price. Click here to cocaine base how to. Save your money! TRUSTED pharmacy: cocaine base how to. OFFICIAL site from cocaine ...
blog.5min.com/?p=332 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Report to Congress - Chapter 2 - Cocaine and Federal Sentencing ...
Chemically, coca paste is a base form of cocaine (similar to freebase cocaine and ... Cocaine base vaporizes at a significantly lower temperature (98C, ...
www.ussc.gov/crack/CHAP2.HTM - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Annual report 2001 - Selected issues
Cocaine 'base/crack' is a street term for cocaine that has been treated for use by ... Cocaine and 'base/crack' are usually distinguished on the basis of ...
ar2001.emcdda.europa.eu/en/chap3/cocaine.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Cocaine hydrochloride versus crack-cocaine
STUDY SELECTION: Only those articles that compared various routes of cocaine administration or types of cocaine (cocaine base or crack cocaine vs cocaine ...
www.cocaine.org/crack/index.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52