KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SCG

English translation: GCS (Glasgow Coma Score)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SCG (Escala para el coma de Glasgow)
English translation:GCS (Glasgow Coma Score)
Entered by: liz askew

07:31 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SCG
Full phrase is 'SCG 15 p'. Something to do with neurology.
laurenceh
superior cervical ganglion (SCG)
Explanation:
You Must give more context, i.e. at least a sentence or two..

how can we possibly make an intelligent contribution otherwise?

superior cervical ganglion (SCG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 07:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

a solitary cysticercus granuloma (SCG). ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-02 07:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Escala de Glasgow para el coma (SCG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 p could = 15 points

so it could well be Escala de Glasgow para el coma

Glasgow Coma Score

VALORACIÓN CLÍNICA.
Escala de Hunt y Hess o de la Word Federation of Neurosurgeons (WFNS) (Anexo I). Establecer el momento de la valoración, puede haber mejoría espontánea o empeoramiento en las primeras horas y, el grado en la Escala Hunt y Hess y la puntuación SCG, antes de iniciar el procedimiento terapéutico.
• Valorar:
Estado de conciencia (Puntuación SCG desglosada: RO, RM y

[Early rehabilitation after traumatic brain injury and ...
On admission, their Glasgow Coma Score (GCS) was 5-8, 9-12, 13-15. Patients with isolated traumatic brain injury (TBI) were examined using Disability Rating ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17361590 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 07:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS)
Glasgow Coma Scale Score (max 15): (Derived Verbal score: ). Interpretation of Symptoms: (Severe: less than 8; Moderate: 9-12; Mild: 13-15) ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40001311/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-02 07:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resuscitation : Brain arrest neurological outcome scale (BrANOS ...
El GCS revertido se definió como 15 GCS (el mejor GCS en las primeras 24 horas) ... (8 ± 2 puntos) comparado con los no sobrevivientes (13 ± 1) (P = 0.006). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0300957204001716 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-02 07:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comportamiento clinico-epidemiologico y tomografico del hematoma ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... sexo, factores de riesgo vasculares, causas más frecuentes, Escala de Glasgow para el coma (SCG), localización, tamaño del hematoma y complicaciones ...
www.portalesmedicos.com/publicaciones/articles/1050/1/Compo... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-02 07:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final answer

Glasgow Coma Score


especially if this is following brain surgery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-02 07:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se detecta hidrocefalia en el TAC inicial en pacientes con SCG 13-15 puntos, sin deterioro neurológico posterior, se puede esperar unas horas por posible mejoría espontánea. Si no se apreciase mejoría, o existiese empeoramiento clínico, insertar drenaje ventncular externo a través de trépano frontal.
En pacientes con GCS 13-15 la hidrocefalia se estabiliza o mejora un 3/4 de los casos, siendo útil para mantener una "presión de taponamiento" del aneurisma.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for following that up. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2GCS
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5SCG- superior cervical ganglion
Taylor Kirk
1 +1superior cervical ganglion (SCG)liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SCG- superior cervical ganglion


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-02 07:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/superior_cervical_ganglion

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I would dismiss this as a possiblity.
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superior cervical ganglion (SCG)


Explanation:
You Must give more context, i.e. at least a sentence or two..

how can we possibly make an intelligent contribution otherwise?

superior cervical ganglion (SCG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 07:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

a solitary cysticercus granuloma (SCG). ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-05-02 07:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Escala de Glasgow para el coma (SCG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 07:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15 p could = 15 points

so it could well be Escala de Glasgow para el coma

Glasgow Coma Score

VALORACIÓN CLÍNICA.
Escala de Hunt y Hess o de la Word Federation of Neurosurgeons (WFNS) (Anexo I). Establecer el momento de la valoración, puede haber mejoría espontánea o empeoramiento en las primeras horas y, el grado en la Escala Hunt y Hess y la puntuación SCG, antes de iniciar el procedimiento terapéutico.
• Valorar:
Estado de conciencia (Puntuación SCG desglosada: RO, RM y

[Early rehabilitation after traumatic brain injury and ...
On admission, their Glasgow Coma Score (GCS) was 5-8, 9-12, 13-15. Patients with isolated traumatic brain injury (TBI) were examined using Disability Rating ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17361590 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-02 07:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS)
Glasgow Coma Scale Score (max 15): (Derived Verbal score: ). Interpretation of Symptoms: (Severe: less than 8; Moderate: 9-12; Mild: 13-15) ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40001311/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-05-02 07:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resuscitation : Brain arrest neurological outcome scale (BrANOS ...
El GCS revertido se definió como 15 GCS (el mejor GCS en las primeras 24 horas) ... (8 ± 2 puntos) comparado con los no sobrevivientes (13 ± 1) (P = 0.006). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0300957204001716 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-05-02 07:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comportamiento clinico-epidemiologico y tomografico del hematoma ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... sexo, factores de riesgo vasculares, causas más frecuentes, Escala de Glasgow para el coma (SCG), localización, tamaño del hematoma y complicaciones ...
www.portalesmedicos.com/publicaciones/articles/1050/1/Compo... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-05-02 07:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final answer

Glasgow Coma Score


especially if this is following brain surgery



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-05-02 07:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se detecta hidrocefalia en el TAC inicial en pacientes con SCG 13-15 puntos, sin deterioro neurológico posterior, se puede esperar unas horas por posible mejoría espontánea. Si no se apreciase mejoría, o existiese empeoramiento clínico, insertar drenaje ventncular externo a través de trépano frontal.
En pacientes con GCS 13-15 la hidrocefalia se estabiliza o mejora un 3/4 de los casos, siendo útil para mantener una "presión de taponamiento" del aneurisma.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thanks for following that up. Much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: oops. didn't see your note.
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GCS


Explanation:
Glasgow Coma Scale.

This is gonna sound weird, but the S is for "escala" (at least that's how I learned it).

15 p means the patient scored 15 points (normal).

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros: Yes, it should be Glasgow Coma Scale, not score
5 hrs

agree  Taylor Kirk: nice one!
10 hrs