KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

reforzamiento pulmonar

English translation: pulmonary calcification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reforzamiento pulmonar
English translation:pulmonary calcification
Entered by: Alicia Vieira Nunes

11:47 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reforzamiento pulmonar
Caused by inhaling dust on a construction site. Cuban Spanish.
Alicia Vieira Nunes
pulmonary calcification
Explanation:
That´s what the doctors here call it. (Personal experience)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 15:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/calcification
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! that definition fits perfectly without any confusion as to what part of the body is affected.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3unspecified acute respiratory disease
Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
3 +1thickening of lung parenchyma
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
4pulmonary calcification
Steven Huddleston
3 -1accentuation of the pulmonary component of the second heart soundliz askew
4 -2pulmonary reinforcementDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pulmonary reinforcement


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid=S086...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Unheard of.
2 hrs

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Agree with Liz. It would be impossible for an English speaking physician to understand what this means.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unspecified acute respiratory disease


Language variant: British

Explanation:
Reading the explanation of the term's use in the Cuban document cited below (and above!), I think that this refers to an unspecified respiratory disorder, and the unusual use of 'reforzamiento' results from medical imaging terminology. Another option, anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 12:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10174

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-07-04 12:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=10174

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-04 12:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 'non-specific' may be better than 'unspecified';
http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/abstract/134/6/490
http://www.cdc.gov/drugresistance/community/files/ads/nurti....


    Reference: http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0864-21252004000100004&...
    Reference: http://www.ehdp.com/epigram/nchs113.htm
Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: I think this can be a good solution, putting in parentheses an explanation such as "characterized by increased bronchovascular markings".
1 hr
  -> Thank you Roxanna, I also agree that some explication would help here.

agree  Carmen Smith: En Cuba.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accentuation of the pulmonary component of the second heart sound


Explanation:
Strange that there are hardly any refs. to “reforzamiento pulmonar”

Rev Cubana Med Gen Integr vol.20 no.1; Resumen: S0864 ...
Reforzamiento pulmonar: su relación con la infección respiratoria aguda y la prescripción inadecuada de antibióticos. Rev Cubana Med Gen Integr, ene.-feb. ...
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0864-21252004000100004&script=sci_abstract&tlng=en - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

So

It is possible they are talking about “reforzamiento del componente pulmonar del II ruido

Cardiopatía Pulmonar
- [ Translate this page ]
Reforzamiento del componente pulmonar del II ruido. En casos de hipertensión acentuada puede palparse el cierre de la sigmoidea pulmonar a nivel del segundo ...
www.drscope.com/cardiologia/pac/pulmonar.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Yahoo! Respuestas - Que quiere decir refuerzo leve de trama ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Significa que existe un reforzamiento pulmonar, es un signo radiologico comun a varias enfermedades, aunque hasta ahora es bastante discutido su significado ...
ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080519173531AA7qH1V - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
LA NUEVA CUBA
- [ Translate this page ]
Giusela informó de que su marido padece de cálculos renales, cardiopatía, reforzamiento pulmonar, un problema circulatorio agudo y una persistente ...
www.lanuevacuba.com/nuevacuba/notic-05-03-2014.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

accentuation of the pulmonary component of the second heart sound ...
accentuation of the pulmonary component of the second heart sound is heard - medical resources available from Patient UK.
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/accentuation_of_the_pulmonary_co... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 13:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EHP 104(1) Focus: Danger in the dust
Animal models have been developed that mimic the fever and acute pulmonary response reactions to organic dust inhalation. These studies have also exhibited ...
www.ehponline.org/docs/1996/104-1/focus2.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 14:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Diagnóstico con TAC helicoidal y ecocardiografía de la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension (CTEPH) is a ... diacos débiles, rítmicos y con reforzamiento del segundo ruido en. foco pulmonar. ...
scielo.isciii.es/pdf/ami/v20n7/notacli2.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on, I have just looked again (YOU need more context to help us out here)
Palabras clave: Reforzamiento pulmonar, IRA, bronquitis aguda, antibióticos en la IRA.

En Cuba el término reforzamiento pulmonar (RP) es de uso corriente en el ámbito médico y en la población para designar la existencia de una enfermedad respiratoria aguda. Ni el nombre ni el cuadro clínico corresponden con una entidad clínica específica, ni tampoco aparece relacionado en el Index del Sistema Internacional de Clasificación de Enfermedades (ICD-10), ni en los textos de Medicina Interna o Pneumopatología, que solo reconocen como infecciones respiratorias agudas (IRA) bajas: laringitis, traqueítis, bronquitis, influenza y neumonía.

¿Qué es reforzamiento pulmonar?, ¿es acaso un término análogo a uno de los antes descritos?, ¿que significado tiene en el manejo de las IRA y qué peso tiene en la decisión de indicación de antibióticos a un paciente?

La aparición del término RP dentro de la fraseología médica parece tener su origen en el signo radiológico "reforzamiento de la trama broncopulmonar",1,2 aspecto imagenológico de la radiografía del tórax durante el desarrollo de afecciones agudas del aparato respiratorio inferior, término este de muy poco valor semiológico, pues se puede apreciar en un sinnúmero de entidades del pulmón. De manera general, podríamos decir que para algunos médicos que utilizan el término RP como entidad nosológica, este parece constituir una salida ante la incertidumbre y la imposibilidad de dar al paciente una explicación para sus síntomas; mientras que para otros, se trata de la primera expresión de una complicación. Desde el comienzo de su utilización el término RP como diagnóstico ha sido muy polémico, pues no solo evadió el diagnóstico de algunas de las entidades ya conocidas y que se encuentran expuestas a variaciones desde el punto de vista clínico y epidemiológico, sino que constituyó una medida para la indicación de antibióticos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 14:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I have found my own context, it should -

ARI = Acute Respiratory Infection

Acute Respiratory Infection
Acute Respiratory Infection. This CD-ROM (published in 2001) covers the range of acute respiratory infections (ARI) in young children in developing ...
www.wellcome.ac.uk/About-us/Publications/CD-ROMs/Topics-in-... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 14:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, for the English reader an explanation is going to have to be given, even if you keep the original Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 14:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I have found something else

Pulmonary consolidation:

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Bronquiolitis grave ...
- [ Translate this page ]
1 Aug 2007 ... the presence of apnea (73/284; 25.7 %), and images of pulmonary consolidation or atelectasis on admission chest X-ray (157/284; 55 %). ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13108732 - 138k - Cached - Similar pages
Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Características clínicas y ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Chest X-ray was performed in 80 % of the patients and lung consolidation was found in 10.5 %. Antibiotic therapy was administered in 59 % of the patients, ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13114467 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from db.doyma.es »
Paradise – not without its plagues: Overwhelming Blastomycosis ...
Pulmonary blastomycosis can be difficult to diagnose and only 18% of .... Chest X-ray (PA view) at initial presentation showing consolidation within the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1112595 - Similar pages
Chest X-ray - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A chest X-ray, commonly abbreviated CXR, is a projection radiograph (X-ray), ... L = Lungs - for consolidation, interstitial lung disease (reticular, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chest_X-ray - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
Lung Exam
medicine.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/lung.htm - Similar pages
Chest Film (CXR) - Systematic Approach
Consolidation is usually interpreted as meaning infection but it is impossible to differentiate between infection and infarction on x-ray. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000596/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 14:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulmonary accentuation/cuffing, too:

Chest radiographs taken on admission showed, in the
three patients with inspiratory rales, densities compat-
ible with “patches of pulmonary edema” and Kerley lines
suggesting interstitial edema. During recovery, discoid
atelectasis was noted. Moderate compromise of the res-
piratory system was often accompanied by radiographic
evidence of peribronchial accentuation or “cuffing.” The
three mildly ill patients had normal radiographs.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: It's kind of an invented Cuban "diagnosis", but it definitely has to do with the lungs, not the heart or heart sounds.
8 mins
  -> I know, I have just seen more info. The asker should give a lot more context you know!//See my other contribution. I cannot emphasise how important context is.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulmonary calcification


Explanation:
That´s what the doctors here call it. (Personal experience)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 15:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/calcification

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you! that definition fits perfectly without any confusion as to what part of the body is affected.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thickening of lung parenchyma


Explanation:
It is a radiological finding, which usually translates into a diagnosis of fibrosis.


Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: In the context of a radiological finding, this is the best translation.
22 hrs
  -> thanks