KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

a partir de la cual la mortalidad se dispara

English translation: at which mortality/the mortality rate increases sharply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a partir de la cual la mortalidad se dispara
English translation:at which mortality/the mortality rate increases sharply
Entered by: liz askew

14:36 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / heatwaves
Spanish term or phrase: a partir de la cual la mortalidad se dispara
I am just having trouble getting this sentence into neat English. Any help would be appreciated.

En los hospitales, se habla de ola de calor cuando la temperatura máxima diaria sobrepasa los 36 [grados]. Uno de los resultados obtenidos en el estudio es que la temperatura a partir de la cual la mortalidad se dispara (36.5 grados C), coincide con la temperatura a partir de la cual aumentan drásticamente las admisiones hospitalarias.

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
please see sentence
Explanation:
One of the findings of the study is that the temperature at which the mortality rate begins to increase sharply (36.5 degrees C), and the temperature at which hospital admissions begin to increase drastically are connected/may have a direct correlation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-08 14:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz, this may make no sense whatsoever!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also wondering whether it could also be turned round and read "one of the findings of the study is that there is a possible connection/direct correlation between the temperature at which.........etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I needn't have included "that there is"!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have just seen your answer. In the meantime I had to send off the translation, but I had put "at which" each time as that was the main part bothering me; so I finally worked it out myself...but this confirms my thoughts.

Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6please see sentenceDave 72
5from which mortality suddenly rises
Carlos Sorzano
4the temperature that triggers the sharp increase in mortality coincides ...mikellys
4from this point mortality rises sharply/soars
Andres Fekete
3from which point the mortality shoots up
Romado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from this point mortality rises sharply/soars


Explanation:
good luck

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from which point the mortality shoots up


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
please see sentence


Explanation:
One of the findings of the study is that the temperature at which the mortality rate begins to increase sharply (36.5 degrees C), and the temperature at which hospital admissions begin to increase drastically are connected/may have a direct correlation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-08 14:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz, this may make no sense whatsoever!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also wondering whether it could also be turned round and read "one of the findings of the study is that there is a possible connection/direct correlation between the temperature at which.........etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-08 15:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I needn't have included "that there is"!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have just seen your answer. In the meantime I had to send off the translation, but I had put "at which" each time as that was the main part bothering me; so I finally worked it out myself...but this confirms my thoughts.

Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: makes sense to me =D//Claudia is my given name, but either way is Ok
9 mins
  -> Thanks, CloHoHo! (do you prefer to be called CloHoHo or Claudia?)

agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

agree  brainfloss
19 mins
  -> Thanks, brainfloss!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Ligia!

agree  Marcelo González: Well done, Dave :-)
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo- that's very kind of you!

agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steven!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the temperature that triggers the sharp increase in mortality coincides ...


Explanation:
.



mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from which mortality suddenly rises


Explanation:
this is my best option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280