KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

eritrocitos - limites de referencia: 4.70 - 5.80 millones cél. /uL

English translation: RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eritrocitos - limites de referencia: 4.70 - 5.80 millones cél. /uL
English translation:RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uL
Entered by: liz askew

15:53 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / biometria hematica
Spanish term or phrase: eritrocitos - limites de referencia: 4.70 - 5.80 millones cél. /uL
Como traduciría los valores?
rytraducciones
Argentina
RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uL
Explanation:
RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uL



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:63FG9sIeU2EJ:www.muscle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-12 16:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count
The ranges for a normal RBC count (expressed in million red cells per microliter {uL} of blood) are:. Women: 4.2 to 5.4 million/uL; Men: 4.7 to 6.1 million/ ...
ibdcrohns.about.com/od/diagnostictesting/p/testrbc.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Portable RN: The All-in-One Nursing Reference - Google Books Result
by Springhouse, Lippincott Williams & Wilkins - 2006 - Medical - 728 pages
Inform the patient that he need not restrict food or fluids. Reference values * women: 4 to 5 million RBCs/ul (SI, 4 to 5 x 1012/L) of venous ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1582559333...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uLliz askew
5 +2erythrocytes - reference values: 4.70 - 5.80 million cells/uLmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erythrocytes - reference values: 4.70 - 5.80 million cells/uL


Explanation:
Specialized in the field.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  brainfloss: Or RBC count, like Liz proposed.//I know and that's why I gave you my agree.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, brainfloss. I use RBC when the original states "Glóbulos rojos", but I stick to the formal term when the original is also formal.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uL


Explanation:
RBC count - reference range - 4.70 - 5.80 Million/uL



http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:63FG9sIeU2EJ:www.muscle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-12 16:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red Blood Cell (RBC) Count
The ranges for a normal RBC count (expressed in million red cells per microliter {uL} of blood) are:. Women: 4.2 to 5.4 million/uL; Men: 4.7 to 6.1 million/ ...
ibdcrohns.about.com/od/diagnostictesting/p/testrbc.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Portable RN: The All-in-One Nursing Reference - Google Books Result
by Springhouse, Lippincott Williams & Wilkins - 2006 - Medical - 728 pages
Inform the patient that he need not restrict food or fluids. Reference values * women: 4 to 5 million RBCs/ul (SI, 4 to 5 x 1012/L) of venous ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1582559333...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "red blood cells" is much more commonly used than "erithrocytes"
35 mins

agree  Robert Mota
35 mins

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr

agree  Dolores Bonaparte
7 hrs

agree  Jaime Oriard
8 hrs