KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

PH de cucharadas

English translation: Polvo humectable


22:10 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: PH de cucharadas
Hi! I'm translating a patient's medical history. The sentence goes: Se le indicó al paciente Daflon 500 mg 3v/día, ****PH de cucharadas**** c/día.

I don't know the meaning of PH here. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Maria
xxxBAmary
Canada
English translation:Polvo humectable
Explanation:
[PDF]
Nombre del
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Significado de las abreviaturas. P.H. = polvo humectable, Susp. A.= suspensión acuosa, C.E.= concentrado emulsionable,. P.S. = polvo soluble, Dis.E.A. ...
seder.col.gob.mx/Direcciones/dsanidad/platano.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,340 English pages for Daflon 500 mg powder. (0.40 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Daflon 500 mg
Get the Answers You're Looking For.
Daflon 500 mg
www.RightHealth.com


Search Results

1.
500 Mg Penicillin Vk Order HERE!- International
Daflon 500 mg: product description DAFLON 500 mg is an oral phlebotropic drug ... Penicillin VK- Tablets 250 mg- Tablets 500 mg- Powder for oral solution. ...
discountuspharmacy.blogdns.net/500-mg-penicillin-vk.htm - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Powder for oral solution??

i.e. wettable powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 5 of 5 for Daflon wettable powder. (0.60 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
VECTOR CONTROL RESEARCH CENTRE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to Bti Wettable Powder formulation. over a two-year period. • A preliminary hospital based study has. shown that Daflon-500 (90% Diosmin ...
www.pon.nic.in/fil-free/vcrc/part1.pdf - Similar pages



Also

per hour is usually "cada hora" in Spanish.##

We still need a Dr's comments..important here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing that really bothers me though is that PH refers to a lot of insecticides!!####

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=PH polvo humectable&btnG=Se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, what is Daflon being administered for??
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The client said this was it, so thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Polvo humectableliz askew
2 +2[spoonfulls or XX dose] Per Hour
Terry Burgess
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[spoonfulls or XX dose] Per Hour


Explanation:
Hola.
Not sure but this may be what it means.
Only thing that occurs to me.,
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: since it hardly is the pH (acidity or alkalinity factor)
57 mins
  -> Thanks, "E":-)

agree  slothm: Fits into the context.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, my good colleague:-). However, I think Liz may be be right!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polvo humectable


Explanation:
[PDF]
Nombre del
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Significado de las abreviaturas. P.H. = polvo humectable, Susp. A.= suspensión acuosa, C.E.= concentrado emulsionable,. P.S. = polvo soluble, Dis.E.A. ...
seder.col.gob.mx/Direcciones/dsanidad/platano.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,340 English pages for Daflon 500 mg powder. (0.40 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Daflon 500 mg
Get the Answers You're Looking For.
Daflon 500 mg
www.RightHealth.com


Search Results

1.
500 Mg Penicillin Vk Order HERE!- International
Daflon 500 mg: product description DAFLON 500 mg is an oral phlebotropic drug ... Penicillin VK- Tablets 250 mg- Tablets 500 mg- Powder for oral solution. ...
discountuspharmacy.blogdns.net/500-mg-penicillin-vk.htm - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Powder for oral solution??

i.e. wettable powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 5 of 5 for Daflon wettable powder. (0.60 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
VECTOR CONTROL RESEARCH CENTRE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to Bti Wettable Powder formulation. over a two-year period. • A preliminary hospital based study has. shown that Daflon-500 (90% Diosmin ...
www.pon.nic.in/fil-free/vcrc/part1.pdf - Similar pages



Also

per hour is usually "cada hora" in Spanish.##

We still need a Dr's comments..important here!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing that really bothers me though is that PH refers to a lot of insecticides!!####

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=PH polvo humectable&btnG=Se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, what is Daflon being administered for??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
The client said this was it, so thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Nice research, Liz! I believe you've hit the proverbial nail:-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! Nice to have it confirmed by the client, though!!




Reference comments


1 day11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I am puzzled

If this medication is administered 500 mg 3 times a day, then when have per hour afterwards in relation to teaspoons..?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be a contradiction

three times a day


then per hour

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-26 09:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
www.healthy-sunshine.com/factsheets/1091.pdf - Similar pages
# [PDF]
1 FARMACOEPIDEMIOLOGÍA (PH) 03/12/02 *PH1.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FARMACOEPIDEMIOLOGÍA (PH). 03/12/02 ..... (PREGUNTE: ¿Era una pastilla, inyección, cucharadita, cucharada, ... CUCHARADAS SOPERAS………................4 ...
www.multiculturalmentalhealth.org/downloads/nlaasspanish/12... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849