KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lenguaje libre/controlado

English translation: free text vs. controlled language/vocabulary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lenguaje libre/controlado
English translation:free text vs. controlled language/vocabulary
Entered by: Cath St Clair

03:07 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Literature review
Spanish term or phrase: lenguaje libre/controlado
I am having trouble with the contrast between "palabras de lenguaje libre" and "términos en lenguaje controlado". (I realise that these are strictly 2 terms, but hope you understand why it seems sensible to keep them in one question). I wonder if it means "freely-chosen terms" as opposed to "specified search terms". Any help appreciated. Context below, along with my current translation.

"Para la estrategia de búsqueda, se combinaron mediante “booleanos” palabras de lenguaje libre como enfermedad inflamatoria intestinal, colitis ulcerosa, enfermedad de Crohn, aféresis, inmunomodulación, leucocitoaféresis, granulocitoaféresis y linfocitoaféresis con términos en lenguaje controlado"

"For the search strategy, “Boolean operators” were used to combine freely-chosen terms such as inflammatory bowel disease, ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease, apheresis, immunomodulation, leukocytapheresis, granulocytapheresis and lymphocytapheresis with specified search terms"
Cath St Clair
Spain
free text vs. controlled language/vocabulary
Explanation:
This is a reference to the Universal Medical Language System (UMLS) and Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) developed by the US National Library of Medicine, which have been adapted to Spanish and other languages. As a Ph.D. linguist working for the World Health Organization/Pan American Health Organization, I was actually a consultant to NLM in this area.

References:

The most ambitious attempt to establish a controlled language is probably the Uniform Medical Language System (UMLS) in US National Library of Medicine (cf. ...
www.db.dk/bh/lifeboat_ko/CONCEPTS/controlled_vocabulary.htm

A service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine ... to the conversion and the role of controlled language in medical linguistics are discussed in detail. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8591160

A thesaurus which acts efficiently as a controlled language for indexing and ... (MESH) used in the MEDLARS scheme of the National Library of Medicine, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=082472030X...

A Semantic Lexicon for Medical Language Processing
National Library of Medicine. Medical Subject Headings Thesaurus. ... of medical information: natural language, controlled language, and formal language. ...
www.jamia.org/cgi/content/full/6/3/205

Regarding "free text":

Compared to free text searching, the use of a controlled vocabulary can dramatically ... Even in the best case scenario, controlled language is often not as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlled_vocabulary

A “keyword search” is also known as free-text searching. ... vocabulary thesaurus of terms created by the National Library of Medicine and used for PubMed ...
www.library.uiuc.edu/bix/searchtips.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel, that answers my query perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2free text vs. controlled language/vocabulary
Muriel Vasconcellos
4loose terms/specific terms
David Hollywood
4 -1free language..(under control)xxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free language..(under control)


Explanation:
Ελέυθερη γλώσσα, λεξιλόγιο, υπό έλεγχο

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: WHAT are you saying?
3 mins

disagree  Barbara Compañy: Her explanation is in "Creek", Joseph; shame on us who don't speak the language! Congrats on your profile, KRAT, it's hilarious.
41 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose terms/specific terms


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-08-27 03:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"loose terms" would be standard IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free text vs. controlled language/vocabulary


Explanation:
This is a reference to the Universal Medical Language System (UMLS) and Medical Subject Headings (MeSH) developed by the US National Library of Medicine, which have been adapted to Spanish and other languages. As a Ph.D. linguist working for the World Health Organization/Pan American Health Organization, I was actually a consultant to NLM in this area.

References:

The most ambitious attempt to establish a controlled language is probably the Uniform Medical Language System (UMLS) in US National Library of Medicine (cf. ...
www.db.dk/bh/lifeboat_ko/CONCEPTS/controlled_vocabulary.htm

A service of the U.S. National Library of Medicine ... to the conversion and the role of controlled language in medical linguistics are discussed in detail. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8591160

A thesaurus which acts efficiently as a controlled language for indexing and ... (MESH) used in the MEDLARS scheme of the National Library of Medicine, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=082472030X...

A Semantic Lexicon for Medical Language Processing
National Library of Medicine. Medical Subject Headings Thesaurus. ... of medical information: natural language, controlled language, and formal language. ...
www.jamia.org/cgi/content/full/6/3/205

Regarding "free text":

Compared to free text searching, the use of a controlled vocabulary can dramatically ... Even in the best case scenario, controlled language is often not as ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Controlled_vocabulary

A “keyword search” is also known as free-text searching. ... vocabulary thesaurus of terms created by the National Library of Medicine and used for PubMed ...
www.library.uiuc.edu/bix/searchtips.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Thank you Muriel, that answers my query perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  neilmac: Spot on :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!