KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

historia clinica

English translation: clinical/medical history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:historia clinica
English translation:clinical/medical history
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:48 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nefrologia
Spanish term or phrase: historia clinica
concepto, etiologia e historia clinica
felipe de jesus cauich icte
clinical/medical history
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16clinical/medical history
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2clinical record / medical record
Noni Gilbert
Summary of reference entries provided
Rita Tepper

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
clinical/medical history


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: right, that was fast.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sidra: On the spot!
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Liz Slaney: Clinical history sounds about right!
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  berribizi
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Sorzano
43 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  teju
45 mins
  -> Gracias Teju!

agree  Henry Hinds
47 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  swisstell
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  David Hollywood
1 hr
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nitza!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Mariana Berberian
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  ROMINA GALLO: Medical history
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beth Farkas: medical history for the U.S.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth!

agree  xxxNAdobato
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia!

agree  Dave Pugh: ok
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical record / medical record


Explanation:
Golly, feeling a bit rash to offer an alternative. I'm sure I answered another question about this some time ago, but can't find it right now...

"The making of a clinical record is. mandatory for all patient episodes" www.bapo.org/docs/guideline-no[1].-3-clinical-records,-issu...

"Clinical Record Systems in Oncology" www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~rja14/Papers/blobel.pdf

"Find out how you can access your or someone else's medical records" www.direct.gov.uk/en/HealthAndWellBeing/HealthServices/Mana...

"A patient's medical record has always been a dispersed entity." www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/321/7270/1199 (this is from the BMJ- British Medical Journal, which is the "reference" publication in the field in the UK for many).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-09-03 09:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lydia's distinction is well expressed, and I agree with it. The only problem is that I wonder if the distinction is so clear in Spanish.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I would have said 'record' too. It sounds more 'natural', at least in the UK.
47 mins
  -> Thanks Quim. Long-time no hear. I do wonder if this is a UK/US thing...

agree  mariacm: For the US: medical record if referring to the actual documentation or chart; history if referring to antecedentes or past health
4 hrs
  -> Hacía falta esta puntualización: gracias.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Si buscas historia clínica en Kudoz-Buscar términos, este es el resultado:
KOG results: 10
» KudoZ archive results: 8
» Personal glossary results: 37
» Glosspost results: 0
» Wikiwords results: 0

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan
Non-PRO (2): JaneTranslates, Roxanna Delgado