KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Juego Nº:

English translation: Kit No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juego Nº:
English translation:Kit No.
Entered by: Robert Copeland

19:06 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juego Nº:
CONTEXT:

Protocolo Nº: xxxxx
Juego Nº: X
Nº de visita: ______________
Nº de detección: ______________ Nº de centro: ______________
Fecha de entrega: ______________ Iniciales del paciente: ______________

CONTENIDO: 20 tabletas
Indicaciones: Tome 2 tabletas una vez al día entre las 8 y las 10 de la mañana.

Guardar a temperatura ambiente controlada de 59°-86 °F (15°-30 °C).

Mantener fuera del alcance de los niños. Proteger del calor y de la humedad.

Precaución: fármaco nuevo. Sólo para uso en investigaciones según leyes federales.
Robert Copeland
United States
Kit No.
Explanation:
It would seem to be a kit containing those medicines. Certainly not a game.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Kit No.
Henry Hinds
4 +1Set #:Victor Duran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kit No.


Explanation:
It would seem to be a kit containing those medicines. Certainly not a game.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Yes, "juego" in the sense of "set" but "kit" seems like a better rendition ("pack"?)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Good. Yes, those others could be alternates.

agree  brainfloss: Yeah, kit or set.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Brainfloss.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Rita Tepper
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rita.

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  xxxNAdobato
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

agree  Joseph Tein: Nice call.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joe.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Set #:


Explanation:
Set: Juego, conjunto de cosas. En inglés se estila comunmente usar el signo # para designar el número

Victor Duran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: I would go for "set", since we cannot tell whether it is a "kit" or not. Saludos!
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel