KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sintomáticos

English translation: palliatives (drugs that treat symptoms but do not cure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sintomáticos
English translation:palliatives (drugs that treat symptoms but do not cure)
Entered by: neilmac

21:01 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical writing
Spanish term or phrase: sintomáticos
They seem to be talking about some kind of medication. The text reads: "Se manejó con sintomáticos y antibióticos"
Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
palliatives
Explanation:
Palliative care (from Latin palliare, to cloak) is any form of medical care or treatment that concentrates on reducing the severity of disease symptoms, rather than striving to halt, delay or reverse progression of the disease itself or provide a cure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-05 21:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably not Castilian Spanish, because " paliativo" is the correct form. "Symptomaticos" is probably a "barbarismo" commonly used in the Americas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-05 21:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paliativo: un tipo de cuidado que produce un alivio temporal de los síntomas de una enfermedad pero que no la cura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 22:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if you are charging per word, you might prefer some of the more long-winded versions on offer ;)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
this one seems to be what i'm looking for, many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2palliatives
neilmac
4 +2symptomatic relief medications
Carlos Sorzano
5symptom-guided therapy/symptom oriented therapy
Rita Tepper
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
symptomatic relief medications


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  liz askew: This is more accurate than "palliatives".http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...
12 hrs
  -> gracias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symptom-guided therapy/symptom oriented therapy


Explanation:
This practical, symptom-oriented guide to the diagnosis and treatment of neurologic ... Chapters are extensively revised, updating approaches to therapy, ...
www.amazon.com/Handbook-Symptom-Oriented-Neurology-Kerri-Re... - 226k - En caché - Páginas similares
Differential rates of application of symptom oriented therapy and reports of symptom substitution, if sufficiently large, can falsify the psychodynamic ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0272735808000287 - Páginas similares
Accordingly, the goal of this trial was to investigate the efficacy of intensive BNP-guided therapy compared with standard symptom-guided therapy in ...
www.cardiosource.com/clinicaltrials/trial.asp?trialID=1728 - Páginas similares
he aim of the trial was to compare intensified BNP-guided therapy with standard , symptom-guided therapy while assessing differences in these therapies in ...
www.pslgroup.com/dg/22a69a.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
By its composition of several items, the DDS might help to start a symptom- guided therapy immediately. Keywords: ICU; sedation; analgesia; score; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/hum/ncc/2005/00000002/000000... - Páginas similares


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Duda que sea tan complicada la respuesta. Son paliativos para tratar los sintomas y antibioticos para la causa.
7 mins
  -> el tema es que en el texto no dice paliativos, por eso puse otra opción más literal

neutral  liz askew: I think you are definitely on the right lines here Rita.
11 hrs
  -> el tema es que en el texto no dice paliativos, por eso puse otra opción más literal

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palliatives


Explanation:
Palliative care (from Latin palliare, to cloak) is any form of medical care or treatment that concentrates on reducing the severity of disease symptoms, rather than striving to halt, delay or reverse progression of the disease itself or provide a cure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-05 21:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably not Castilian Spanish, because " paliativo" is the correct form. "Symptomaticos" is probably a "barbarismo" commonly used in the Americas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-05 21:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paliativo: un tipo de cuidado que produce un alivio temporal de los síntomas de una enfermedad pero que no la cura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 22:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if you are charging per word, you might prefer some of the more long-winded versions on offer ;)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 554
Grading comment
this one seems to be what i'm looking for, many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel :)

agree  David Brown
8 hrs
  -> Cheers DB ;)

neutral  liz askew: Argh! Sorry, was a bit harsh earlier [I think this is due to the fact that my mum died from terminal cancer and I associate "palliatives" with that:-) i.e. no cure.//So do I, my dear colleague :-)
11 hrs
  -> Oh dear. I'm going for a checkup tomorrow, hope it's an all clear.




Reference comments


4 days
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica no Setor de Emergência. O Uso de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tensive patients to symptomatic medication or anti-hypertensive. drugs at the Emergency Unit. ... crise hipertensiva, medicamentos sintomáticos, hipertensão ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abc/v85n2/25314.pdf - Similar pages
by SG de Lima - 2005 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 3 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849