KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

en las mejores manos

English translation: in the best hands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en las mejores manos
English translation:in the best hands
Entered by: xxxPiniwiny

10:51 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en las mejores manos
En lo que se refiere a los cuidados de un hospital, estar en las mejores manos.
xxxPiniwiny
in the best hands
Explanation:
the literal translation is fine
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9in the best hands
Fiona Kirton
5 +7in good hands
Wendy Cummings
4 +2in the best of hands
David Russi
5in safe hands
Dave Pugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in the best hands


Explanation:
the literal translation is fine

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: Yes, indeed. As you can also see here: http://www.independent.co.uk/sport/football/premier-league/b...
1 min

agree  Phoebe McIntosh: "best hands" or "best of hands" depending on register but yes.
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  liz askew: Definitely.
2 hrs

agree  Stephanie Judd
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is the best of all the options, and surprisingy, it's straightforward.
8 hrs

agree  Medworks
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in good hands


Explanation:
Although it "demotes" best to good, this is a very common phrase in English:

e.g. Don't worry, you are in good hands.

Depending on whether this would suit the context/type of document, the whole phrase could be:

The quality of care provided at [this] hospital means you will be in very good hands

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: this would be my choice too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Segura
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  A.C0RSlNl
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  bbt-ruth
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Satto (Roberto): natural..yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ael
5 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: This is how the saying goes in English (US).
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the best of hands


Explanation:
While "in good hands" is a common expression, I think this is the appropriate rendering of the superlative phrase in English

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
7 hrs

agree  David Brown: I think so too!
1 day23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in safe hands


Explanation:
I think we would say this in the UK

Dave Pugh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roxanna Delgado