KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Alteraciones neurológicas o mentales

English translation: Neurological or mental disturbances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alteraciones neurológicas o mentales
English translation:Neurological or mental disturbances
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

16:19 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Alteraciones neurológicas o mentales
Factores de Riesgo
Es importante que tanto el paciente como su familia estén en conocimiento de cuáles son los factores que contribuyen a aumentar el riesgo de caídas.
• Primera levantada después de una cirugía o reposo prolongado.
• Inestabilidad de los signos vitales.
• Farmacoterapia.
• Edad: adultos mayores de 75 años y niños menores de 5 años.
• Dificultad para movilizarse solo.
• Desorientación en tiempo y espacio.
• Problemas de visión y comunicación.
• Alteraciones neurológicas o mentales.
• Agitación o inestabilidad motora.
Daniela Pesce
Neurological or mental disturbances
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Neurological or mental disturbances
Henry Hinds
4 +6neurological or mental disordersAlidelima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Neurological or mental disturbances


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
0 min
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Jason.

agree  liz askew: Most definitely, nothing to do with disorders.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  Yodfat Glazer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yodfat.

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
neurological or mental disorders


Explanation:
hola

Alidelima
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I think that 'disorders' or 'disturbances' both could work; as someone who has worked in the mental health field, I like "disorders" better in this context.
11 mins
  -> Thank you Joseph

agree  ael
17 mins
  -> Gracias, saludos

agree  Christine Walsh
25 mins
  -> Gracias Chris

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
33 mins
  -> Gracias Giovanni

agree  Franciska Geszti, MD
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Franciska

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Elizabeth.