KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

A partir de esta estructura se originan tres lobulaciones

English translation: three lobulations arise from this structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A partir de esta estructura se originan tres lobulaciones
English translation:three lobulations arise from this structure
Entered by: liz askew

20:05 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain CAT Scan
Spanish term or phrase: A partir de esta estructura se originan tres lobulaciones
It is a brain CAT Scan translation; the diagnosis is craniopharingioma.
Thanks for your help
Elizabeth Cuttler
three lobulations arise from this structure
Explanation:

Craniopharyngioma
Craniopharyngioma is a tumour that develops in the area of the brain called the hypothalamus, which is close to the pituitary gland. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/medther/tayendoweb/craniopharyngioma.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

SMJ
Ultrasounds demonstrated an ill-defined, 1.5-cm lobulated region, of decreased ... leaukaemia, primary brain tumours and adreno-cortical carcinomas. ...
smj.org.uk/0805/li.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
by P Hendry - Related articles - All 4 versions

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:y8F4bVNbvQ8J:cancerweb.nc...



Craniopharyngiomas
Craniopharyngioma is a tumor that arises from the remains of a structure found in the developing embryo in the region of the pituitary gland. This tumor causes symptoms and signs by pressing on vital areas of the brain and the optic nerves; it also causes internal hydrocephalus by obstructing the foramen of Monro in children.

Neutrófilo bastonado, tejido sanguineo (coloración Wright), 1000X
Este neutrófilo bastonado está en proceso de lobulación. En los extremos del núcleo se están formando lóbulos por condensación de cromatina, pero aún se observa cromatina laxa en el interior del grueso puente de cromatina, por lo que, éste neutrófilo es bastonado.

#
by B Terjung - 2001 - Cited by 23 - Related articles - All 7 versions
#
Differential Diagnosis
While reduced neutrophil lobulation ... segmentation, increased neutrophil lobulation, and ... However, neurologic sequelae recover only over ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j135827041715833.pdf - Similar pages
by P Nivatpumin - Related articles - All 4 versions

Powered by Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Healthcare Consumers


This information is provided by an independent source. Merck & Co., Inc. is not responsible for this content. Please discuss any and all treatment options with your healthcare professional. The manufacturer of a product generally has the most complete information about that product.


Rieder cell a myeloblast seen in a type of acute myelogenous leukemia (Rieder cell leukemia) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia; it has a nucleus with wide and deep indentations suggesting lobulation, which may represent asynchronism of nuclear and cytoplasmic maturation. Called also Rieder lymphocyte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-08 10:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lobulation - definition of lobulation in the Medical dictionary ...
Information about lobulation in Free online English dictionary. What is lobulation? Meaning of lobulation medical term. What does lobulation mean?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lobulation - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2three lobulations arise from this structureliz askew
4 +1three lobal growths stem from this formation
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three lobal growths stem from this formation


Explanation:
Some optional wording.
Good luck!

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

neutral  liz askew: This is a delicate subject - Neurology. Please provide some medical references, it is important that we get this absolutely right :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for the heads up on my Answer; you are absolutely right. On tech terms, references from medical literature are essential for accuracy & precision. Let me do the research and add to my entry.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three lobulations arise from this structure


Explanation:

Craniopharyngioma
Craniopharyngioma is a tumour that develops in the area of the brain called the hypothalamus, which is close to the pituitary gland. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/medther/tayendoweb/craniopharyngioma.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

SMJ
Ultrasounds demonstrated an ill-defined, 1.5-cm lobulated region, of decreased ... leaukaemia, primary brain tumours and adreno-cortical carcinomas. ...
smj.org.uk/0805/li.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
by P Hendry - Related articles - All 4 versions

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:y8F4bVNbvQ8J:cancerweb.nc...



Craniopharyngiomas
Craniopharyngioma is a tumor that arises from the remains of a structure found in the developing embryo in the region of the pituitary gland. This tumor causes symptoms and signs by pressing on vital areas of the brain and the optic nerves; it also causes internal hydrocephalus by obstructing the foramen of Monro in children.

Neutrófilo bastonado, tejido sanguineo (coloración Wright), 1000X
Este neutrófilo bastonado está en proceso de lobulación. En los extremos del núcleo se están formando lóbulos por condensación de cromatina, pero aún se observa cromatina laxa en el interior del grueso puente de cromatina, por lo que, éste neutrófilo es bastonado.

#
by B Terjung - 2001 - Cited by 23 - Related articles - All 7 versions
#
Differential Diagnosis
While reduced neutrophil lobulation ... segmentation, increased neutrophil lobulation, and ... However, neurologic sequelae recover only over ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j135827041715833.pdf - Similar pages
by P Nivatpumin - Related articles - All 4 versions

Powered by Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Healthcare Consumers


This information is provided by an independent source. Merck & Co., Inc. is not responsible for this content. Please discuss any and all treatment options with your healthcare professional. The manufacturer of a product generally has the most complete information about that product.


Rieder cell a myeloblast seen in a type of acute myelogenous leukemia (Rieder cell leukemia) and chronic lymphocytic leukemia; it has a nucleus with wide and deep indentations suggesting lobulation, which may represent asynchronism of nuclear and cytoplasmic maturation. Called also Rieder lymphocyte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-08 10:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lobulation - definition of lobulation in the Medical dictionary ...
Information about lobulation in Free online English dictionary. What is lobulation? Meaning of lobulation medical term. What does lobulation mean?
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/lobulation - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great job, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: After researching the terminology, This answer is the tech term, while my suggestion appears in informal contexts.
4 hrs
  -> The source text was in technical terms, so we need to keep to this register.

agree  David Brown: lobulation is fine but maybe "lobular growths" would be more descriptive
4 hrs
  -> But "lobulations" are entirely different to "lobular growths"!!http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:V5B2fAUPsukJ:www.lexic.us...