KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SPD se ve la paila

English translation: ....you can see the duodenal papilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SPD se ve la paila
English translation:....you can see the duodenal papilla
Entered by: liz askew

09:20 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SPD se ve la paila
Section of medical report for patient admitted to hospital with cholangiocarcinoma

22/9/08: FIBROGASTROSCOPIA:
Esófago sin lesiones. transición de mucosas coincidente con el hiato. Estómago con buena distensibildiad, pliegues y
mucosa normales. Piloro sin lesiones. Duodeno con bulbo eritemato edematoso sin ver lesiones ulcerosas. SPD se ve la
paila, no veo protesis por fuera de la misma y hay bilis en duodeno.


Thanks in advance
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
....you can see the duodenal papilla
Explanation:
Cholangiohepatitis and pancreatitis secondary to severe ...
Hepaticojejunostomy was attempted in order to bypass the occluded major duodenal papilla. A stab incision was made on the antimesenteric side of a 2nd loop ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=369513 - Similar pages
More results from ukpmc.ac.uk »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-10 10:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPD = superior pancreaticoduodenal artery

Original articles Blood supply to the duodenal papilla and the ...
the anterior superior pancreaticoduodenal artery (ASPD) at. the level of the major duodenal papilla. The papillary branch. (PA) issues near the terminal. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WUUEFE5A9Q2CN7JB.pdf - Similar pages
by H Yamaguchi - 2001 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 4 versions

so

the superior pancreaticoduodenal artery at the level of the duodenal papila can be seen...


Final offer:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't want to be harsh earlier, but have put a "disagree" for Ganith's entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 17:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MRI Features of Groove Pancreatitis -- Blasbalg et al. 189 (1): 73 ...
Drawings depict fibrotic tissue in pancreaticoduodenal groove (pure form ..... Groove pancreatitis and pancreatic heterotopia in the minor duodenal papilla. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/189/1/73 - Similar pages
by R Blasbalg - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Standard Pancreatoduodenectomy, the papilla can be seenGanith
3....you can see the duodenal papillaliz askew
3papillae are seen in the ....David Brown
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
papillae are seen in the ....


Explanation:
paila is a typo
SPD = maybe upper right duodenum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-10 17:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bit of lateral thinking ,but maybe SPD means, in this context "surco pancreatico-duodenal" = pancreaticoduodenal groove

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....you can see the duodenal papilla


Explanation:
Cholangiohepatitis and pancreatitis secondary to severe ...
Hepaticojejunostomy was attempted in order to bypass the occluded major duodenal papilla. A stab incision was made on the antimesenteric side of a 2nd loop ...
ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=369513 - Similar pages
More results from ukpmc.ac.uk »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-10 10:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPD = superior pancreaticoduodenal artery

Original articles Blood supply to the duodenal papilla and the ...
the anterior superior pancreaticoduodenal artery (ASPD) at. the level of the major duodenal papilla. The papillary branch. (PA) issues near the terminal. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WUUEFE5A9Q2CN7JB.pdf - Similar pages
by H Yamaguchi - 2001 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 4 versions

so

the superior pancreaticoduodenal artery at the level of the duodenal papila can be seen...


Final offer:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 17:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't want to be harsh earlier, but have put a "disagree" for Ganith's entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 17:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MRI Features of Groove Pancreatitis -- Blasbalg et al. 189 (1): 73 ...
Drawings depict fibrotic tissue in pancreaticoduodenal groove (pure form ..... Groove pancreatitis and pancreatic heterotopia in the minor duodenal papilla. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/189/1/73 - Similar pages
by R Blasbalg - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Standard Pancreatoduodenectomy, the papilla can be seen


Explanation:
SPD, serian las siglas en ingles de Standard Pancreatoduodenectomy (pancreatoduodenectomia estandar en español).
paila=papila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2008-11-10 18:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, Surco pancreaticoduodenal may be an idea... but when you google "surco pancreaticoduodenal" there are only 3 hits... I'd check with the client, of possible....


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/a8670822271706t3/fulltex...
Ganith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Pylorus-preserving pancreatoduodenectomy: techniqu ... Pylorus-preserving pancreatoduodenectomy is accepted as definitive treatment of some malignancies, such as cancer of the duodenal papilla, and cancer of the ... www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7903659 - S
3 hrs
  -> I don't get why you disagree...




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
El síndrome de
periné descendente (SPD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-10 09:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just sending in possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-10 09:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APARATO GASTROPULMONAR
- [ Translate this page ]
Las fibras nerviosas del I nervio craneal (bulbo olfatorio), ...... Sólo hay conducto pancreático accesorio desembocando en la paila duodenal menor. ...
canal-h.net/webs/sgonzalez002/Anatomia/GASTROPULMONAR.htm - 387k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-10 09:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Groove pancreatitis - Dialnet
- [ Translate this page ]
... la groove pancreatitis o pancreatitis del surco pancreaticoduodenal (SPD), ... asociada a áreas quísticas en su interior y/o en la pared duodenal. ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=1357024 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
by M Torné - 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-10 10:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be "papila" for paila

APARATO GASTROPULMONAR
- [ Translate this page ]
Sólo hay conducto pancreático accesorio desembocando en la paila duodenal menor. En la papila duodenal mayor sólo desemboca el conducto colédoco. Problemas ...
canal-h.net/webs/sgonzalez002/Anatomia/GASTROPULMONAR.htm - 387k - Cached - Similar pages



surco pancreaticoduodenalsurco


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-10 10:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods for the Study of the Human Foetal Arterial System
creatico-duodenal artery: PV = papilla vater: SM = superior mesenteric. artery; SPD = superior pancreatico-duodenal artery. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=146218&Ausgabe=238552&ProduktNr...146218.pdf - Similar pages
by A Anatomica - 1986 - Related articles - All 2 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Brown: why don't you put your references in your answer? I didn't see your " surco pancreaticoduodenalsurco"
7 hrs
  -> Adam Burman can use the refs as he sees fit...I did not have time earlier, nor do I have at the moment, sorry :-)