KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tipo de codificación y apertura del ciego

English translation: coding and unblinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo de codificación y apertura del ciego
English translation:coding and unblinding
Entered by: Lesley Jackson

15:03 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
Spanish term or phrase: tipo de codificación y apertura del ciego
Clinical Trial contract: clause describing the Hospital Pharmacy's responsibilities in handling the investigational drug: "...que deberá conocer las condiciones de almacenamiento y conservación así como el tipo de codificación y apertura del ciego." Many thanks.
Lesley Jackson
United States
coding and unmasking
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-12 15:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant unblinding, I don't know what's English and what's Spanish anymore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-12 15:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Leslie,
I think coding (blinding) and unbliniding refer to the investigational drug, comparator drug and placebo of this particular study (according to the study protocol).
Good-luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks for your help once again, my friend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coding and unmaskingYasser El Helw
3 +4conding and unblinding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conding and unblinding


Explanation:
Unblinding - English Spanish Translator Org: Translation Forum ... - [ Traducir esta página ]6 entradas - Última entrada: 4 Ago 2006
El UNBLINDING del ensayo, ¿sería la "salida de ciego"? ... En el contexto de ensayos clínicos he encontrado "apertura de ciego" y ...
www.english-spanish-translator.org/english-spanish-medical-... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glosario de traducciones de español al inglés (términos de ...apato-abulia · apathy-abulia, (No es miembro). apertura de ciego · unblinding · BristolTEc · apetencia cromatica · dye uptake, (No es miembro) ...
esl.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-english-translations/95/280 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-11-12 15:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... "coding"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: Marga, un voto de confianza por tu investigación y conocimiento
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Remy!!!!

agree  David Brown: "blind" is more commonly used in clinical trials than "masked"
1 hr
  -> Many thanks David

agree  Joseph Tein: Hola Marga. As I said to Yasser, I think 'unmasking' would work also, but I would choose 'unblinding'.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Joseph... muy amable!

agree  liz askew: I have just had to translate "unblinding" on the telephone!!
158 days
  -> je, je!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coding and unmasking


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-12 15:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant unblinding, I don't know what's English and what's Spanish anymore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-12 15:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Leslie,
I think coding (blinding) and unbliniding refer to the investigational drug, comparator drug and placebo of this particular study (according to the study protocol).
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Thanks for your help once again, my friend.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, guys (Yasser, long time no see). But now a question: "ITS coding and unblinding" (referring to this particular investigational drug) or "[the] coding and unblinding" (as a general procedure)? What makes sense here? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Yasser you're in first, but pay attention to the note Lesley!
8 mins
  -> Thanks for looking at the note, Michael :-)

agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Yasser ... I think that 'unmasking' may also be correct, but 'unblinding' is more common, and (to me) fits better because of the use of the terms 'single-blind', 'double-blind' in describing research studies.
2 hrs
  -> You are ever so kind! I fully agree :-)

agree  elizabeth1: coincido
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Elizabeth :-)