KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sideremia

English translation: serum iron


18:44 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sideremia
I am unable to find a translation for sidermia which measure serum iron in the blood. Would it simply be serum iron test? Any suggestions from medical experts?
borboleta3
English translation:serum iron
Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-13 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iron Tests
Serum iron is usually normal in this stage. As iron deficiency worsens, iron- deficient erythropoiesis (formation of red blood cells) develops; ...
www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/iron/overv... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.labtestsonline.org.uk »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-13 18:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serum iron levels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-13 18:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
IRON DEFICIENCY ANAEMIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) Full blood count. b) Iron studies, namely serum iron, transferrin, % transferrin saturation and ferritin. c) Soluble transferrin receptors and soluble ...
www.ampath.co.za/Documents/IronDeficiencyAnaemia.pdf - Similar pages
#
Iron Deficiency
Diagnosing Iron Deficiency (top). Examination of the full blood count ... Serum Iron, Transferrin, Saturation, Ferritin. Iron Deficency, Low, High, Low, Low ...
www.sydpath.stvincents.com.au/tests/IronDeficiency.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InfoLink Issue 5
This, together with a full blood count (FBC) providing red cell indices and examination of ... Serum iron and transferrin levels will be low with or without ...
www.palmslab.com.au/Education/Pubs/Infolink/issue5.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 18:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TvTozmF2d8IJ:healthengi...


Test Results Explained

Iron Studies (Fe) consist of a number of components; some are more useful than others. The most accurate marker of total body iron stores is Ferritin – the first component to fall in the setting of iron deficiency. Serum Iron is the next most useful component, giving an estimate of iron being carried in the blood. Transferrin is a protein which caries iron in the blood; it may be increased in the presence of inflammation or infection anywhere in the body and is therefore less useful. Interpretation of these values can be confusing, and the laboratory report usually gives some guidance.

If iron deficiency is discovered, it usually means that the cause needs to be identified and iron treatment started – in the form of iron tablets or liquid. Small amounts of blood loss over a long period of time is a common cause of iron deficiency, and many patients undergo tests such as Upper GI Endoscopy and Colonoscopy – “Tops and Tails” – to search for a bleeding source in the stomach or bowel. Ocassionally, iron deficiency is due to an inadequate diet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-13 19:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sideremia

Greek Railways Organization (Greece)
sideremia: concentration of iron in blood serum; siderodendron: tree from tropical America whose hard reddish wood is called ironwood; siderolithic: rich in ...
www.fotw.net/flags/gr$ose.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

But, I have never come across myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-13 19:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I have never come across this myself in any medical text I have encountered, in English that is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-13 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

nor can I find "sideremia" in Dorlands..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serum ironliz askew
4 -1sideremy
Roland_Lelaj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serum iron


Explanation:
,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-13 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iron Tests
Serum iron is usually normal in this stage. As iron deficiency worsens, iron- deficient erythropoiesis (formation of red blood cells) develops; ...
www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/iron/overv... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.labtestsonline.org.uk »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-13 18:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serum iron levels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-13 18:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# [PDF]
IRON DEFICIENCY ANAEMIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a) Full blood count. b) Iron studies, namely serum iron, transferrin, % transferrin saturation and ferritin. c) Soluble transferrin receptors and soluble ...
www.ampath.co.za/Documents/IronDeficiencyAnaemia.pdf - Similar pages
#
Iron Deficiency
Diagnosing Iron Deficiency (top). Examination of the full blood count ... Serum Iron, Transferrin, Saturation, Ferritin. Iron Deficency, Low, High, Low, Low ...
www.sydpath.stvincents.com.au/tests/IronDeficiency.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InfoLink Issue 5
This, together with a full blood count (FBC) providing red cell indices and examination of ... Serum iron and transferrin levels will be low with or without ...
www.palmslab.com.au/Education/Pubs/Infolink/issue5.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 18:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:TvTozmF2d8IJ:healthengi...


Test Results Explained

Iron Studies (Fe) consist of a number of components; some are more useful than others. The most accurate marker of total body iron stores is Ferritin – the first component to fall in the setting of iron deficiency. Serum Iron is the next most useful component, giving an estimate of iron being carried in the blood. Transferrin is a protein which caries iron in the blood; it may be increased in the presence of inflammation or infection anywhere in the body and is therefore less useful. Interpretation of these values can be confusing, and the laboratory report usually gives some guidance.

If iron deficiency is discovered, it usually means that the cause needs to be identified and iron treatment started – in the form of iron tablets or liquid. Small amounts of blood loss over a long period of time is a common cause of iron deficiency, and many patients undergo tests such as Upper GI Endoscopy and Colonoscopy – “Tops and Tails” – to search for a bleeding source in the stomach or bowel. Ocassionally, iron deficiency is due to an inadequate diet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-13 19:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sideremia

Greek Railways Organization (Greece)
sideremia: concentration of iron in blood serum; siderodendron: tree from tropical America whose hard reddish wood is called ironwood; siderolithic: rich in ...
www.fotw.net/flags/gr$ose.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

But, I have never come across myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-13 19:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I have never come across this myself in any medical text I have encountered, in English that is!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-13 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

nor can I find "sideremia" in Dorlands..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thank you for your input. This was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biomed Sci: I've analysed hundreds of the things but have never used (or heard!) sideraemia...serum iron is much more commonly used
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sideremy


Explanation:
Simply "sideremy"

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-13 18:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most used is "serum iron test". Other sinonym is also "sideremia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-13 18:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the question was ansered time before from other colleagues:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/955115-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-13 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sideremia:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3452642

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 20:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said that the most used is "serun iron test". Anyway, here other medical references mentioning "sideremia":
http://www.healthy.net/scr/Article.asp?Id=607&xcntr=2
www.inchem.org/documents/sids/sids/100005.pdf
www.galenicom.com/ca/medline/article/15441171
http://www.esrnexus.com/displayArticle.aspx?searchpage=advse...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: Cupremia is to do with copper!! Sideremia is not used in UK English nor on any medical sites that I can find.
13 mins
  -> Hi liz and thank you for the observation. In the past the question included both terms, sideremia and cupremia. What I answered was "serum iron test/sideremy/sideremia". This last term is shown in a medical article "English keywords: Sideremia".