KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

C.T.

English translation: cytology technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.T.(citología)
English translation:cytology technician
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

20:20 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: C.T.
Some kind of medical degree or title designation (Mexico). Seems to be something like a labratory pathologist, since biopsies of rectal cancer are being studied. "C" may be "citólogo".

C.T. {nombre}
MIEMBRO DE LA ACADEMIA INTERNACIONAL DE CITOLOGIA
spanruss
United States
cytology technician
Explanation:
eso es
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Both answers seem valid. Thanks Carlos and Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cytology technician
Carlos Sorzano
3cytotechnologistliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cytology technician


Explanation:
eso es

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Both answers seem valid. Thanks Carlos and Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
45 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cytotechnologist


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=fV1Op84JxjQC&pg=PA158&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-14 19:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Association of Cytologists - Latest News
The RCC has produced standards of proficiency and a code of conduct, and is comprised mainly of Cytotechnologists. The formation of a voluntary register is ...
www.nac.org.uk/news/vrc.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849