KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

O.M. (Abreviation)

English translation: Physician's instructions/authorization from a physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:O.M. (Abreviation)
English translation:Physician's instructions/authorization from a physician
Entered by: liz askew

13:18 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Catheter Care
Spanish term or phrase: O.M. (Abreviation)
What is O.M.

Previo a la conexion
1. Verificar si hay O.M.
What is O.M.
John O'Brien
Physician's instructions/authorization from a physician
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pRJd5orcnsEJ:www.arling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 15:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Medical authorization

Health Services - Medications at School
Click here to download the Diabetes Medication/Medical Authorization Form. ... La orden médica solamente tiene validez por el actual año escolar. ...
schoolcenter.nsd.org/education/components/scrapbook/default.php?sectiondetailid=22352&sc_id=1140041835 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Medical order
Carlos Sorzano
4Physician's instructions/authorization from a physicianliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical order


Explanation:
Orden médica

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Carlos I have thanked awarded 3 points to Liz Askew. Perhaps your explanation of OM as "orden médica" helped her to get nearer to her answer. In the end I used physician order as this was the subject of an earlier English-Spanish question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sin duda.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Terejimenez
1 day17 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physician's instructions/authorization from a physician


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pRJd5orcnsEJ:www.arling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 15:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Medical authorization

Health Services - Medications at School
Click here to download the Diabetes Medication/Medical Authorization Form. ... La orden médica solamente tiene validez por el actual año escolar. ...
schoolcenter.nsd.org/education/components/scrapbook/default.php?sectiondetailid=22352&sc_id=1140041835 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Thanks Liz