KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

que de por si ya tienen

English translation: that they otherwise have/ that they already have


09:46 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chronic Renal Insufficiency with Diabetes Mellitus
Spanish term or phrase: que de por si ya tienen
Please could I have some help with the above phrase, which appears in this sentence:

Durante los últimos anos se ha profundizado en la relación que existe entre dislipemia, enfermedad cardiovascular e Insuficiencia Renal Crónica (IRC). Así mismo la Diabetes Mellitus (DM) en si misma se erige como un factor de riesgo independiente y muy importante para presentar complicaciones cardiovasculares. Las estrategias en estos pacientes van encaminadas a minimizar el riesgo, que de por si ya tienen, utilizando todo el arsenal terapéutico a nuestro alcance, ya que, el 75% de los diabéticos mueren debido a enfermedades cardiovasculares.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:that they otherwise have/ that they already have
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
I chose the latter one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The strategies in these patients are intended to minimize the risk, already present, using…
Sebastian Wasserzug
4 +1[the risk] that they invariably/undeniably/inevitably have
Muriel Vasconcellos
5which in any event are present.
Antony Price
3 +2that they otherwise have/ that they already haveYasser El Helw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that they otherwise have/ that they already have


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
I chose the latter one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mizar Becerril
1 min
  -> Thank you Mizar :-)

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alice :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which in any event are present.


Explanation:
I think that the si is missing its "tilde"

The strategies for these patients are directed at minimizing the risks, which in any event are present.

In other words, it should be understood as a reflexive pronoun.
the idea being ....to minimize the risks.... (risks) which in any event are associated with these patients.

The risks are there, we just have to minimize them

Antony Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The strategies in these patients are intended to minimize the risk, already present, using…


Explanation:
It doesn’t really carry much weight; of course if they want to minimize the risk, we understand that the risk would be “present”. But of course too, you need to have this idea there, somehow. Use what you feel would sound alright in English. Other options:

The strategies in these patients are intended to minimize the present risk by using …

The strategies used on these patients are intended to minimize their current risk by using …


Sebastian Wasserzug
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rita

agree  Beth Farkas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Beth

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  kironne
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Kironne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the risk] that they invariably/undeniably/inevitably have


Explanation:
I don't think the exact semantics of "de por si" are important, but some adverbial filler is needed to capture the emphasis that's intended.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry!

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Anything but "inevitable" because the whole point of the study is to reduce this risk. How then can it be that they admit that it is "inevitable"!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yasser! Maybe not a good choice, but my point is that the emphasis is required.