KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el control/del control

English translation: control risk factors/in addition to its (strong) influence on


10:08 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chronic Renal Failure, DM and cardiovascular risk
Spanish term or phrase: el control/del control
Hello

There are two examples of "control" in the two paragraphs indicated...do they mean "monitoring" or actual "control"??

La prevalencia de pacientes diabéticos en diálisis está elevándose progresivamente de manera que en algunos paises es del 50% y en Espana alrededor del 25%; es imprescendible asegurar el control de los factores de riesgo.

Por otra parte, distintos estudios han demostrado el efecto de las calcificaciones vascular sobre la mortalidad en los pacientes en diálisis, y que la modificación del peril lípidico, además del control del metabolism fosfo-cálcico peude contribuir al empeoramiento o mejora de las mismas.

I am leaning towards "control". Or even "management"??

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:control risk factors/in addition to its (strong) influence on
Explanation:
I think risk factors are controlled, or at least we like to think that we try to do so.

I don't know whether the lipids actually control phosphoro-calcium metabolism or whether they simply influence them, although it is likely that they are only one factor.
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1control risk factors/in addition to its (strong) influence on
Antony Price
3control/managementDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control/management


Explanation:
always difficult this word in Spanish-
control risk factors and manage calcium-phosphorous metabolism

Control patients without such care were selected by risk-set matching. ... Improvements in management of calcium-phosphorus metabolism in patients with CRF ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v63/n5/full/4493628a.html -



David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antony Price: Isn't the relationship between metabolism and lipids described objectively, therefore if it could lead to a worsening condition (as well as an improvement), the word management might be questionable?
26 mins
  -> actually I translated, perhaps wrongly, "ademas del" as "as well as"

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control risk factors/in addition to its (strong) influence on


Explanation:
I think risk factors are controlled, or at least we like to think that we try to do so.

I don't know whether the lipids actually control phosphoro-calcium metabolism or whether they simply influence them, although it is likely that they are only one factor.

Antony Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Wasserzug: Yes, the first one is "control' in Engliah, pretty clear. The second one I'm not quite sure due to the subject matter, but I understood the Spansih when I read it thinking of "in addition to..." posted here! It makes sense.
15 mins