KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Gasometría venosa

English translation: venous blood gas test/analysis


10:35 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Data for clinical trial patients
Spanish term or phrase: Gasometría venosa
This is in a list of data required from patients in a clinical trial:

ID paciente
sexo
edad
fecha de nacimiento
tiempo en diálisis
...........................


colesterol total
triglicéridos
fosforo
calcio
Gasometría venosa (pH, pCO", pO2)

as far as I am concerned "venous blood gasometry" does not work in English :-)

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:venous blood gas test/analysis
Explanation:
Hi Liz,

Rather than gasometry, the term blood gas analysis/test (or plural) are normally used in English. Not sure whther the 'venous' part is the normal term, but the entire expression along with the parameters mentioned return around 1100 results.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)



Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in ...Conclusion: Venous blood gas analysis for pH, bicarbonate and PCO2 may be a ... Figure 2 Bland-Altman plot of arterial and venous blood pO2 showing the 95% ...
emj.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/24/8/569 - Páginas similares
de G Malatesha - 2007 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in ...Conclusion: Venous blood gas analysis for pH, bicarbonate and PCO2 may be a reliable substitute for ABG analysis in the initial evaluation of an adult ...
emj.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/24/8/569 - Páginas similares
de G Malatesha - 2007 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in initial ... CONCLUSION: Venous blood gas analysis for pH, bicarbonate and Pco(2) may be a ...
www.tripdatabase.com/spider.html?itemid=421947 - Páginas similares
Comparison of blood gas values in arterial and venous blood - [ Traducir esta página ]and venous blood gas PCO2 values had less correlation (r2=0.5917, p=0.011). ..... pH, PCO 2. and PO2 are subject to wide variation from ...
www.springerlink.com/index/8K61438403944P35.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Kirubakaran - 2003 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Brain parenchyma PO2, PCO2, and pH during and after hypoxic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Objectives : 1) The investigation of fiberoptic Po2, Pco2, and pH sensor ... Arterial and mixed venous blood gas analyses were done at ∼1-hr intervals. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2486644 - Páginas similares
de BA MCKINLEY - 1996 - Citado por 32 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-20 10:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google also retrieves nearly 5K hits for "venous blood gas analysis" from English language pages if you don't specify all of the gases mentioned in your text:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 4.770 páginas en inglés de "venous blood gas analysis".
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
I had found this myself just after I had posted the query!

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3VENOUS BLOOD GASESDavid Brown
4venous blood sicknessWashington Molina
3 +1venous blood gas test/analysis
moken
4venous blood gasBiomed Sci
3Venous Blood Gasometrycarlie602


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VENOUS BLOOD GASES


Explanation:
..experience
Can peripheral venous blood gases replace arterial blood gases in emergency department patients. Can J Emerg Med 2002;4:7–15. Connolly HV, Maginniss LA, ...
adc.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/89/2/176


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-20 10:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or venous blood gas measurement....gasometry is not lab-speak

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David. I know this is correct, but have chosen Alvaro's answer, 'cos of the "analysis" bit :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: This is how it is said! No analysis or test. Great answer :-)
7 mins

agree  Beth Farkas
2 hrs

agree  Sam Cogdell
2 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venous blood gas


Explanation:
Not as commonly done as arterial blood gas but in former lab life received requests for this test

Biomed Sci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venous blood gas test/analysis


Explanation:
Hi Liz,

Rather than gasometry, the term blood gas analysis/test (or plural) are normally used in English. Not sure whther the 'venous' part is the normal term, but the entire expression along with the parameters mentioned return around 1100 results.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)



Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in ...Conclusion: Venous blood gas analysis for pH, bicarbonate and PCO2 may be a ... Figure 2 Bland-Altman plot of arterial and venous blood pO2 showing the 95% ...
emj.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/24/8/569 - Páginas similares
de G Malatesha - 2007 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in ...Conclusion: Venous blood gas analysis for pH, bicarbonate and PCO2 may be a reliable substitute for ABG analysis in the initial evaluation of an adult ...
emj.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/24/8/569 - Páginas similares
de G Malatesha - 2007 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Comparison of arterial and venous pH, bicarbonate, PCO2 and PO2 in initial ... CONCLUSION: Venous blood gas analysis for pH, bicarbonate and Pco(2) may be a ...
www.tripdatabase.com/spider.html?itemid=421947 - Páginas similares
Comparison of blood gas values in arterial and venous blood - [ Traducir esta página ]and venous blood gas PCO2 values had less correlation (r2=0.5917, p=0.011). ..... pH, PCO 2. and PO2 are subject to wide variation from ...
www.springerlink.com/index/8K61438403944P35.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Kirubakaran - 2003 - Citado por 8 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
Brain parenchyma PO2, PCO2, and pH during and after hypoxic ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Objectives : 1) The investigation of fiberoptic Po2, Pco2, and pH sensor ... Arterial and mixed venous blood gas analyses were done at ∼1-hr intervals. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2486644 - Páginas similares
de BA MCKINLEY - 1996 - Citado por 32 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-20 10:46:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google also retrieves nearly 5K hits for "venous blood gas analysis" from English language pages if you don't specify all of the gases mentioned in your text:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 4.770 páginas en inglés de "venous blood gas analysis".

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I had found this myself just after I had posted the query!

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
6 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venous blood sickness


Explanation:
could be?

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Venous Blood Gasometry


Explanation:
This term might have less common usage in hospital but seems correct

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27