KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enfermos bacilíferos

English translation: smear-positive patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermos bacilíferos
English translation:smear-positive patients
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:50 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tuberculosis
Spanish term or phrase: enfermos bacilíferos
La Asamblea adoptó la resolución 44.8: “Programa para el control de la TB”, en el que se establecían dos metas para el año 2000: detectar el 70% de los casos y curar el 85% de los enfermos bacilíferos con tuberculosis pulmonar.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
smear-positive patients
Explanation:
tum smear-positive tuberculosis. Each patient had pre-. counselling for HIV testing, .... all smear-positive patients were found to be HIV-seropos- ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/reprint/9/2/284.pdf

trict, Bostwana: delays in diagnosis in 212 smear positive patients. Int J Tuberc Lung Dis1998; 2: 627^634. 19. Sherman LF, Fujiwara PI, Cook SV, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0954611101911564

A cohort of smear-positive tuberculosis patients diagnosed and registered in Hossana Hospital in southern Ethiopia from 1 September 2002 to 30 April 2004 ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1796905

certain the clinical outcome in 648 of 649 patients. (99.8%). One new smear- positive patient moved. from the area after only 12 months of follow-up and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iuatld/ijtld/1998/00000002/0... -

Table 2: Risk factors for mortality among smear-positive patients 2-3 years after the .... of smear-positive pulmonary tuberculosis patients after ...
medind.nic.in/ibr/t07/i4/ibrt07i4p199.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-21 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un bacilífero es el paciente tuberculoso en cuyo esputo se detecta directamente el bacilo con el microscopio. El tuberculoso pulmonar (el extrapulmonar no ...
www.ciencia.vanguardia.es/ciencia/portada/p243.html - 4k

La transmisión tuberculosa, fundamentalmente por vía aérea, tiene lugar desde el enfermo bacilífero, con esputo o cultivos positivos, al sujeto susceptible, ...
www.saludqr.gob.mx/sesa/Detalle_Articulo.php?num=7 - 18k
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Roxanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7smear-positive patients
Roxanna Delgado
4 +1bacilliferous patients
Elizabeth Medina
3Koch's bacillary disease patientscarlie602


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
smear-positive patients


Explanation:
tum smear-positive tuberculosis. Each patient had pre-. counselling for HIV testing, .... all smear-positive patients were found to be HIV-seropos- ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/reprint/9/2/284.pdf

trict, Bostwana: delays in diagnosis in 212 smear positive patients. Int J Tuberc Lung Dis1998; 2: 627^634. 19. Sherman LF, Fujiwara PI, Cook SV, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0954611101911564

A cohort of smear-positive tuberculosis patients diagnosed and registered in Hossana Hospital in southern Ethiopia from 1 September 2002 to 30 April 2004 ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1796905

certain the clinical outcome in 648 of 649 patients. (99.8%). One new smear- positive patient moved. from the area after only 12 months of follow-up and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iuatld/ijtld/1998/00000002/0... -

Table 2: Risk factors for mortality among smear-positive patients 2-3 years after the .... of smear-positive pulmonary tuberculosis patients after ...
medind.nic.in/ibr/t07/i4/ibrt07i4p199.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-21 22:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un bacilífero es el paciente tuberculoso en cuyo esputo se detecta directamente el bacilo con el microscopio. El tuberculoso pulmonar (el extrapulmonar no ...
www.ciencia.vanguardia.es/ciencia/portada/p243.html - 4k

La transmisión tuberculosa, fundamentalmente por vía aérea, tiene lugar desde el enfermo bacilífero, con esputo o cultivos positivos, al sujeto susceptible, ...
www.saludqr.gob.mx/sesa/Detalle_Articulo.php?num=7 - 18k

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thank you, Roxanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes!! I've been railing against "bacilliferous" for decades - it's nothing but a loan from Portuguese and Spanish, and US doctors don't even understand what you're talking about.
26 mins
  -> Thanks so much Muriel. I completely agree with you, even though I found out that the word does exist in English (it's in Dorland's). But like you say it's basically not used in English medical language.

agree  Rita Tepper: smear-positive tuberculosis patients
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  jmr620808: 100%, do not use "bacilliferous". Smear-positive is the appropriate term.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yasser El Helw
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasser.

agree  Sam Cogdell
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam.

agree  Sidra
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Layla.

agree  Vivian B E
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivian.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bacilliferous patients


Explanation:
Management of the patient with a bacilliferous pu...[Ann Fr ... - [ Traducir esta página ][Temporary prevalence of bacilliferous patients in a district tuberculosis sector] [Rev Ig Bacteriol Virusol Parazitol Epidemiol Pneumoftiziol Pneumoftiziol ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9881199 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
de B Veber - 1998
[Occurrence and development of a pulmonary aspergilloma in a ... - [ Traducir esta página ][Occurrence and development of a pulmonary aspergilloma in a bacilliferous tuberculous patient.] [Article in French]. COLLAS R, PENINOU-CASTAING J. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13694667 -
de R COLLAS - 1960
Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »
[PDF] Seguimiento de contactos TBC en una comunidad cerradaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
with the patient with clinically overt Tb had been sporadic and. the tuberculin test had been negative, curtailing contact with. the bacilliferous patient ...
www.semergen.es/semergen2/cda/documentos/revistas/pdf/numer... -

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is actually a calque - a loan from Portuguese and Spanish. US doctors don't understand the word when you use it. I have had TB in the family and struggled to make diagnoses from Latin America understood in the US.
26 mins
  -> Thank you for the clarification Muriel.

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eileen ;)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Koch's bacillary disease patients


Explanation:
old term

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27