International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hemiriñón

English translation: lower half of both kidneys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hemiriñón inferior de ambos lados
English translation:lower half of both kidneys
Entered by: celiacp

20:26 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hemiriñón
Regarding a speciaal medical case-

...evidenciaron la existencia de un doble sistema pielocalicilar y ureteral bilateral, megauréter, ureterocele e hidronefrosis del hemiriñón inferior de ambos lados.

I have found one hit for this in google. I seem to be getting all the easy translations as of late :) I know hemi means having to do with just one side but how do we phrase this in English?

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
lower half of both kidneys
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-11-24 20:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right Renal Vein Aplasia Associated With Diverted Renal Venous ... - [ Traducir esta página ]revealed dilated venous vasculature inside the lower half of. the right kidney with otherwise normal renal parenchyma. bilaterally (Fig. 1). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/f506366vpu511564.pdf - Páginas similares

Papilliferous carcinoma in a double kidney - [ Traducir esta página ]surrounding structures. The ureter from the lower. half of the kidney is patent and free from tumou!;. The lower half of the kidney shows no abnormality ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bjs.18003011714 - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-11-24 20:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Nuclear Medicine - Fulltext: Volume 25(8) August 2000 p ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The composite image formed with superimposition of these two frames clearly showed that the reflux affected a functionally excluded lower half of a kidney ...
www.nuclearmed.com/pt/re/cnm/fulltext.00003072-200008000-00... - Páginas similares
de D DE PALMA - 2000 -

Retrocaval ureter with carcinoma of the renal pelvis: Report of a case - [ Traducir esta página ]lower half of the right kidney displacing the lower calyceal group upwards. Re-. noscan revealed a cold spot area in the lower half of the right kidney ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q763685763380812.pdf - Páginas similares
de K Sagami - 1975 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

Foundation :: My Story :: Doctor's Reports - [ Traducir esta página ]On the left side noted is a larger necrotic tumor measuring 8.4 x 12.4 cm in size involving the lower half of the left kidney. There is a thickening of the ...
www.survivecancerfoundation.org/story/reports/index.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-11-24 20:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT] Renal Anatomy-Histology CorrelateFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
The renal fascia completely surrounding both the kidney and adrenal gland. The lower half of the kidney resting on the paravertebral gutters formed by the ...
www.med.umich.edu/histology/powerpoints/anatHistoCorrelates... - Páginas similares
Ureterocele and Ureteral Duplication - [ Traducir esta página ]The ureter with the ureterocele generally drains the top half of the kidney while the duplicate may drain the lower half. The ureter with the ureterocele ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/peds_urology/uud.cf... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multilocular, predominantly cystic, renal cell carcinoma : an ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Right kidney with tumour measured 13 x 9 x 7 cm. The tumour was irregularly lobulated, firm and occupied whole of the lower half of the kidney. ...
www.jpgmonline.com/article.asp?issn=0022-3859;year=1986;vol... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
de RB Deshpande - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 9 versiones
FHA - [Upper ureteropyeloureteroanastomosis in obstruction of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Thus, upper ureteropyeloureteroanastomosis in complete doubling of the upper urinary tract and obstruction of the ureter of the lower half of the kidney ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_18649674-upper-uretero... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
eMedicine - Kidney, Trauma : Article by J Kevin Smith - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Feb 2007 ... Sonogram of the same patient as in Image 7 shows progressive shrinkage of the lower half as the kidney goes ischemic autopartial nephrectomy ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/TOPIC376.HTM - 164k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Celia and everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lower half of both kidneys
celiacp
4hemikidney
Sam Cogdell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lower half of both kidneys


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2008-11-24 20:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right Renal Vein Aplasia Associated With Diverted Renal Venous ... - [ Traducir esta página ]revealed dilated venous vasculature inside the lower half of. the right kidney with otherwise normal renal parenchyma. bilaterally (Fig. 1). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/f506366vpu511564.pdf - Páginas similares

Papilliferous carcinoma in a double kidney - [ Traducir esta página ]surrounding structures. The ureter from the lower. half of the kidney is patent and free from tumou!;. The lower half of the kidney shows no abnormality ...
http://www.doi.wiley.com/10.1002/bjs.18003011714 - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-11-24 20:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Nuclear Medicine - Fulltext: Volume 25(8) August 2000 p ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The composite image formed with superimposition of these two frames clearly showed that the reflux affected a functionally excluded lower half of a kidney ...
www.nuclearmed.com/pt/re/cnm/fulltext.00003072-200008000-00... - Páginas similares
de D DE PALMA - 2000 -

Retrocaval ureter with carcinoma of the renal pelvis: Report of a case - [ Traducir esta página ]lower half of the right kidney displacing the lower calyceal group upwards. Re-. noscan revealed a cold spot area in the lower half of the right kidney ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q763685763380812.pdf - Páginas similares
de K Sagami - 1975 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones

Foundation :: My Story :: Doctor's Reports - [ Traducir esta página ]On the left side noted is a larger necrotic tumor measuring 8.4 x 12.4 cm in size involving the lower half of the left kidney. There is a thickening of the ...
www.survivecancerfoundation.org/story/reports/index.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-11-24 20:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPT] Renal Anatomy-Histology CorrelateFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
The renal fascia completely surrounding both the kidney and adrenal gland. The lower half of the kidney resting on the paravertebral gutters formed by the ...
www.med.umich.edu/histology/powerpoints/anatHistoCorrelates... - Páginas similares
Ureterocele and Ureteral Duplication - [ Traducir esta página ]The ureter with the ureterocele generally drains the top half of the kidney while the duplicate may drain the lower half. The ureter with the ureterocele ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/peds_urology/uud.cf... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multilocular, predominantly cystic, renal cell carcinoma : an ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Right kidney with tumour measured 13 x 9 x 7 cm. The tumour was irregularly lobulated, firm and occupied whole of the lower half of the kidney. ...
www.jpgmonline.com/article.asp?issn=0022-3859;year=1986;vol... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
de RB Deshpande - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 9 versiones
FHA - [Upper ureteropyeloureteroanastomosis in obstruction of the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Thus, upper ureteropyeloureteroanastomosis in complete doubling of the upper urinary tract and obstruction of the ureter of the lower half of the kidney ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_18649674-upper-uretero... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
eMedicine - Kidney, Trauma : Article by J Kevin Smith - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Feb 2007 ... Sonogram of the same patient as in Image 7 shows progressive shrinkage of the lower half as the kidney goes ischemic autopartial nephrectomy ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/TOPIC376.HTM - 164k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you Celia and everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Gracias, hoy aprendí algo nuevo, mi abuelo estaría contento.
6 mins
  -> gracias por tu agree, Gilberto :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
22 mins
  -> thank you, Muriel!

agree  Rita Tepper
42 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Christine Walsh
46 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes that sounds right
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Jessica!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hemikidney


Explanation:
I think celiacp's response is just fine and would sure be more comprehensible for patient education-type information. But from the context you gave, it sounds like this is provider-to-provider communication. You might want to consider *hemi-kidney* or *hemikidney* as a higher register term.


Example sentence(s):
  • In four of these cases the obstruction caused by the ureteroceles affected the upper hemi-kidney. In the remaining three cases both hemi-kidneys of the same ...
  • Large tumor arising from collecting system or right hemikidney associated with partial hydronephrosis.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1931492
    Reference: http://www.barco.com/barcoview/downloads/Genitourinary.pdf
Sam Cogdell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: I have put "neutral" but I could not disagree more. I am sorry Sam, I worked in the field, and would never have used "hemi-kidney"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. I'll go with your opinion, but I don't know how to withdraw the answer. Anyone?