KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pericisural

English translation: near the/proximal to the (left) fissure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pericisural
English translation:near the/proximal to the (left) fissure
Entered by: Rita Tepper

22:56 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pericisural
From a list of medical tests:

afectación parenquimatosa pericisural izquierda

Not finding many hits for this...so far I have -
left ??? parenchymatous affectation.

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
near the/proximal to the (left) fissure
Explanation:
Se refiere a las cisuras que separan los lóbulos pulmonares, que se traduce como Fissure.
Chest X-ray shows epicardial fat pad at the left cardiophrenic. angle, which simulates cardiac ... ray beam. The horizontal fissure separates the right ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=22434;... - Páginas similares
de J Kasznia-Brown - 2006 - Las 4 versiones

Chest radiograph shows the left major fissure as a curving line in the left ... tion of the right major fissure as tangential to the x-ray beam (arrow). ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/reprint/21/4/861.pdf - Páginas similares
de K Hayashi - 2001 - Citado por 18 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

See How to Read a Chest X-Ray, and Figures 15–1 and 15–2. ... RMF = right major fissure (left major fissure and minor fissures not well visualized on these ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=2694954 - Páginas similares
de LG Gomella - 2007


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-25 01:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parenchymatous compromise proximal to/near the left fissure
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks so much Rita and Ben and sorry for the delay in grading!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1near the/proximal to the (left) fissure
Rita Tepper
4perifissural
S Ben Price
Summary of reference entries provided
peri-* incision
S Ben Price

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near the/proximal to the (left) fissure


Explanation:
Se refiere a las cisuras que separan los lóbulos pulmonares, que se traduce como Fissure.
Chest X-ray shows epicardial fat pad at the left cardiophrenic. angle, which simulates cardiac ... ray beam. The horizontal fissure separates the right ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=22434;... - Páginas similares
de J Kasznia-Brown - 2006 - Las 4 versiones

Chest radiograph shows the left major fissure as a curving line in the left ... tion of the right major fissure as tangential to the x-ray beam (arrow). ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/reprint/21/4/861.pdf - Páginas similares
de K Hayashi - 2001 - Citado por 18 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

See How to Read a Chest X-Ray, and Figures 15–1 and 15–2. ... RMF = right major fissure (left major fissure and minor fissures not well visualized on these ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=2694954 - Páginas similares
de LG Gomella - 2007


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-11-25 01:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parenchymatous compromise proximal to/near the left fissure

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Thanks so much Rita and Ben and sorry for the delay in grading!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Roxanna ;)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perifissural


Explanation:
I read Rita's answer and felt that the "peri" was still missing.
My Oxford English Spanish confirms that fissure translates to cisura (and it is also specific to organs!), but for some reason, the reverse Spanish to English translation is not there. So, fissure is right, and if you put the peri in front ... you have it. All of of these hits are related to lungs!! ;)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIH_enES213ES214&...
A previous Proz discussion about cisura - in the text they talk about fissures.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/181147-...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


59 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: peri-* incision

Reference information:
There are lots of hits for "peri-* incision"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&rlz=1T4GGIH_en...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Rita Tepper: see my explanation
1 hr
  -> You were right! cid=fissure, not incision. See my answer, I found the missing "peri". :)