KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

laboratorio / expertos de referencia

English translation: reference laboratory / experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laboratorio / expertos de referencia
English translation:reference laboratory / experts
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:46 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Tuberculosis
Spanish term or phrase: laboratorio / expertos de referencia
Se considera necesaria la recogida sistemática a nivel nacional de los resultados de las pruebas de sensibilidad a los fármacos antituberculosos para todas las cepas aisladas de los casos de TB, tanto sensibles como resistentes. Esto deberá realizarse a través del laboratorio de referencia correspondiente, tal como recomiendan los organismos internacionales.

Cada centro asistencial debe conocer sus profesionales expertos de referencia para TB. Los Servicios de Salud Pública coordinarán los estudios de contactos que se realicen tanto en el ámbito asistencial como en colectividades.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
reference laboratory / experts
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reference laboratory / experts
Henry Hinds
5reference laboratory / specialist consultants
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5laboratory (lab) / reference experts
celiacp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reference laboratory / experts


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. WHO has a system of Reference Laboratories throughout the world.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Sidra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Layla.

agree  carlie602: gracias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a ti, Carlie.

agree  liz askew
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laboratory (lab) / reference experts


Explanation:
Reference Experts and Laboratories - [ Traducir esta página ]Laboratory of Environmental Zoology, Department of Biosphere and Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Environmental Systems, Rakuno-Gakuen University ...
www.oie.int/eng/oie/organisation/en_listeLR.htm - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares
Reference Laboratories of the OIE - [ Traducir esta página ]OIE Reference Laboratories are designated to pursue all the scientific and technical problems relating to a named disease on the OIE lists. ...
www.oie.int/eng/OIE/organisation/en_LR.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.oie.int »
Preparation of Rift Valley Fever contingency plans - [ Traducir esta página ]International Rift Valley fever reference experts and laboratories. FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS (FAO) ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y4140E/y4140e13.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
de GH Gerdes
Experts - WebReference.com - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Nov 2004 ... Dynamic HTML Lab: Every other week Dynamic HTML Lab will show how to ... Dmitry's Design Lab: A monthly tutorial on professional web design ...
www.webreference.com/experts/ - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares
USFWS - Aquatic Animal Health Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Inspection Laboratories and Services Related Links. OIE- Reference Experts and Laboratories International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) ...
www.fws.gov/aah/lr-inspection.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Find reference Experts and reference Expert Witnesses at www ... - [ Traducir esta página ]www.expertwitness.com has reference Experts and reference Expert Witnesses. ... is a materials technology consulting firm and laboratory specializing in ...
www.expertwitness.com/srch/reference-experts-witnesses.htm - 888k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-11-25 23:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference laboratories, en tu caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-11-25 23:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Bio-Reference Laboratories, Inc. - [ Traducir esta página ]... Email Directory | Letter from the Pres | Human Resources ©2001 - Bio- Reference Laboratories, Inc. - Elmwood Park, New Jersey - All Rights Reserved ...
www.bioreference.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Physician - TriCore Reference Laboratories - [ Traducir esta página ]end copy. TriMail | TriCore Disclaimer/Privacy. © Copyright 2008 TriCore Reference Laboratories. All Rights Reserved.
www.tricore.org/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Reference Laboratories of the OIE - [ Traducir esta página ]OIE Reference Laboratories are designated to pursue all the scientific and technical problems relating to a named disease on the OIE lists. ...
www.oie.int/eng/OIE/organisation/en_LR.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
estudio-mercado.es : Bio- Reference Laboratories, Inc ...Bio- Reference Laboratories, Inc. SWOT Report is a comprehensive report of the company including both quantitative and qualitative research. ...
www.estudio-mercado.es/.../reference-laboratories-healthcar... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medpace Reference Laboratories: Home - [ Traducir esta página ]... Medpace expanded its services portfolio to include a full-service central laboratory called Medpace Reference Laboratories (MRL). ...
www.medpacelab.com/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
WHO | WHO reference laboratories for diagnosis of influenza A/H5 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Terms of Reference for WHO H5 Reference Laboratories 12 October 2006. WHO Collaborating Centre for Reference and Research on Influenza 45 Poplar Road ...
www.who.int/csr/disease/avian_influenza/guidelines/referenc... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
AAL Reference Labs - [ Traducir esta página ]For questions regarding test results or billing from AAL Reference Laboratories, Inc., please contact us at inquiries@aalrl.com, or using the address and ...
www.aalrl.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
National Genetics Reference Laboratories - [ Traducir esta página ]The National Genetics Reference Laboratories in Manchester and Wessex are funded by the Department of Health to develop genetic laboratory science in the ...
www.ngrl.org.uk/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-25 23:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"respective reference laboratories"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference laboratory / specialist consultants


Explanation:
A reference laboratory is a specialized laboratory that performs unusual tests that are outside of a laboratory's normal menu. For example, your regular hospital laboratory does a lot of regular blood chemistry tests, urinalysis, etc.. However, they aren't equipped to performed specialized tests such as gas chromatography to measure the serum levels of some experimental drug. When such a need arises, they collect the sample and they send it to a "reference laboratory."

The same goes for the expert consultants. While your local pathologist may have plenty of experience reading biopsies from tumors, a specialist in a certain disease is sometimes needed for rare situations. In this case, an "expert consultant" is called in (or the specimen is sent to them).

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042